Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการร่วงลงอย่างรุนแรงของตลาดหุ้น โดยใช้ความเสี่ยงของระบบและการแพร่กระจายของความผันผวน ด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapong Potipiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.317
Abstract
We develop a model for predicting market crashes in the Stock Exchange of Thailand using a deep learning-based anomaly detection approach (LSTM-VAE). The model aims to detect market behavior before each market crash. Apart from the common stock market variables, we feed the model with the indices of systemic risk, and of volatility spillovers. With these two indices, the model takes into account the influences from both inside and outside the particular stock market. We find that in large crashes our model gives the crash warning signals shortly after the SET index reaches its peaks and long before the index reaches its troughs. And our model outperforms the existing models in the literature. Besides, when compared with a buy-and-hold strategy, our strategy incorporated signal from the model also leads to a higher return, because it helps us evade from large crashes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยสร้างโมเดลจำลองโดยใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับการตรวจหาข้อมูลที่ผิดปกติบนอนุกรมเวลา (LSTM-VAE) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของตลาดก่อนตลาดหุ้นเกิดการปรับตัวลดลงโดยฉับพลันและรุนแรง ข้อมูลที่ป้อนให้กับแบบจำลองนี้ได้แก่ ตัวแปรทั่วไปของตลาดหุ้น และดัชนีชี้วัดความเสี่ยงของระบบและการแพร่กระจายของความผันผวน ซึ่งสามารถบ่งชี้ความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นภายในและภายนอกตลาดหุ้นได้ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองมักตรวจพบสัญญาณความผิดปกติหลังจากดัชนีราคาหุ้นตลาดหลักทรัพย์ขึ้นสู่จุดสูงสุดสักครู่หนึ่ง และเป็นระยะเวลานานก่อนที่ดัชนีดังกล่าวจะร่วงลงอย่างรุนแรงถึงจุดต่ำสุด อีกทั้งยังใช้การได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหากนำผลการทำนายจากแบบจำลองไปใช้ในการซื้อขายจริง จะทำให้ได้รับกำไรที่สูงกว่ากลยุทธ์การซื้อแล้วถือระยะยาว เพราะผลจากแบบจำลองช่วยให้รอดพ้นจากการร่วงลงอย่างรุนแรงของตลาดหุ้นได้
Creative Commons License