Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.309
Abstract
Sexual violence in the workplace amongst female migrant worker is an under-discussed issue, due to lack of reporting, that needs to be explored in more detail. This paper examined the role of NGOs in providing protection to FMW who are survivors of sexual violence, in Thailand, who want to seek justice. This study used qualitative approach by interviewing 3 people from local NGOs and 3 people from international NGOs working in Thailand that provide services to FMW who have faced sexual violence, to deal with the culturally biased and highly patriarchal criminal justice system. The study shows that regardless of not having a specific project that focuses on providing protection to FMW who are survivors of sexual violence in the workplace with their access to justice, NGOs provide effective legal services to those FMW who visit the NGOs for help and support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรุนแรงทางเพศในสถานที่ทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นกับแรงงานต่างด้าวเพศหญิงเป็นประเด็นที่มิได้ถูกยกขึ้นพิจารณาอย่างเพียงพอ เนื่องจากยังขาดข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยที่ลงรายละเอียดลงลึกกว่าที่มีอยู่ เอกสารฉบับนี้ได้ตรวจสอบบทบาทหน้าที่ขององค์กร NGOs ในเรื่องของการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่กลุ่ม FMW ผู้ที่เคยเผชิญหน้ากับความรุนแรงทางเพศในประเทศไทยและต้องการได้รับความยุติธรรมในชั้นศาล งานวิจัยนี้เจาะลึกอย่ามีคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มบุคคล โดยแบ่งได้เป็นคนไทยท้องถิ่น 3 คน และชาวต่างชาติ 3 คน ที่ทำงานในองค์กร NGOs ในประเทศไทยในเรื่องของการช่วยเหลือกลุ่ม FMW กลุ่มผู้เคยเผชิญหน้ากับความรุนแรงทางเพศ เพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาด้านการปรับตัวในสังคมซึ่งกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้อาจจะโดนดูถูกจากสังคมและยังต้องดำเนินการเรียกร้องความยุติธรรมจากชั้นศาล วิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าถึงจะไม่มีโครงการที่มีจุดประสงค์เฉพาะเจาะจงมุ่งเน้นให้การป้องคุ้มครองแก่ FMW เหยื่อความรุนแรงทางเพศในสถานที่ทํางานและเพื่อให้ความยุติธรรมแก่พวกเขา แต่NGOs ก็ยังให้บริการทางด้านกฎหมายแก่ FMW ที่เข้ามาขอความช่วยเหลือ
Creative Commons License