Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยจ่ายเองในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.280
Abstract
Thailand launched the Universal Coverage Scheme (UCS) in 2001 and most studies are focusing on the impact of the UCS on healthcare utilization and out-of-pocket (OOP) expenditure. None of the studies, however, examines healthcare utilization and OOP expenditure across the three main public health insurance schemes, i.e. UCS, Social Security Scheme (SSS), and Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme (CSMBS). Therefore, this study aims to examine the impact of health insurance status and use of health insurance on outpatient service utilization and healthcare OOP expenditure by using the 2017 Health and Welfare Survey data. Given large income and other disparities across Thailand’s regions, regional differences are also explored. The study employed a multinomial logit model for the analysis of healthcare utilization and a two–part model for the analysis of healthcare OOP expenditure. The results reveal that the SSS beneficiaries are more likely to seek care at healthcare facilities than the UCS beneficiaries, but this is only observed in the Bangkok and central region. The use of public health insurance is found to decrease the amount of OOP expenditure, conditional on incurring OOP, in case of total healthcare cost and direct medical cost, while it increases the amount of OOP expenditure in case of transportation cost. Individuals who use the UCS incur the lowest amount of OOP spending in terms of total healthcare cost, direct medical cost and transportation cost. In addition, people who live outside of Bangkok incur lower OOP for total healthcare cost and transportation cost than those living in Bangkok. Overall, the results suggest that the UCS is very successful in creating financial protection for the majority of Thai citizens. The area of residence is found to have an impact on both healthcare utilization, as well as probability of incurring OOP and amount of OOP expenditure. These findings raise some concerns about the inequality across the three public health insurance schemes and the regional disparities in Thailand, which should be solved in order to increase equality in healthcare utilization across the Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในปี 2545 ในประเทศไทยประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากในการเพิ่มการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขและลดค่าใช้จ่ายจากการใช้บริการสุขภาพ การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศไทยนั้นเน้นการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการสร้างระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า แต่ทว่ายังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่ศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการใช้บริการระหว่างระบบประกันสุขภาพหลักของรัฐสามระบบได้แก่ ระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ระบบประกันสังคม และสิทธิการรักษาข้าราชการ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการใช้บริการสุขภาพและและค่าใช้จายที่เกิดจากการใช้บริการสุขภาพระหว่างระบบประกันสุขภาพของรัฐสามระบบ โดยมุ่งเน้นการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกเป็นหลัก โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการปี 2560 นอกจากนี้ เนื่องจากแต่ละภูมิภาคในประเทศไทยมีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้จึงได้ศึกษาความแตกต่างของแต่ละภูมิภาคในการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นด้วย การศึกษานี้ใช้ mutinomial logit model ในการวิเคราะห์การใช้บริการสุขภาพ และ two – part model ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายทีเกิดจากการใช้บริการสุขภาพ ผลที่ได้ค้นพบคือ ผู้ที่มีสิทธิประกันสังคมไปใช้บริการสุขภาพที่สถานพยาบาลมากกว่าผู้ที่มิทธิประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า แต่ทว่าผลลัพธ์นี้สามารถพบได้แต่ในเขตกรุงเทพและภาคกลางเท่านั้น การใช้สิทธิการรักษาของรัฐสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมและค่าใช้จ่ายทางตรงจากการใช้บริการสุขภาพได้ และผู้ที่ใช้สิทธิประกันสุขภาพมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางมากกว่าคนที่ไม่ได้ใช้ ผู้ที่ใช้สิทธิประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้ามีค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวม ค่าใช้จ่ายทางตรง และค่าใช้จ่ายจากการเดินทางไปใช้บริการสุขภาพน้อยที่สุด บุคคลที่อาศัยนอกกรุงเทพมีค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมที่เกิดจากการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางต่ำกว่าบุคคลที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพ โดยรวมแล้ว ผลของการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างมากในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้บริการสุขภาพ และภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัยมีผลต่อการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นกับการใช้บริการสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างระบบประกันสุขภาพของรัฐสามระบบหลักและความแตกต่างในการใช้บริการสุขภาพและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างภูมิภาค ซึ่งควรมีการพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มความเท่าเทียมในการใช้บริการสุขภาพให้แก่คนไทยทุกคน
Creative Commons License