Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าไนกี้ในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคชาวไทยเจเนอเรชันซี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ser Shaw Hong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.66
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the brand image of Nike products among consumer generation Z in Thailand. Based on the quantitative research approach, two hundred of Nike's current consumers aged between 18 to 25 years old in Thailand, who had purchased/owned Nike’s products before, were asked to complete an online questionnaire to study the brand image. The research findings illustrated that most of Nike's generation Z consumers considered Nike to own a positive brand image. The result of the study in each brand image factor shows that most of the respondents have positive attitude toward Nike whether it is belief, reputation, impression, or emotion factors. Although most of the consumers hold a less favorable emotional perception toward Nike brand compared to their belief, reputation, and impression factor toward Nike brand. Most of Nike's consumers perceived that Nike is a brand for athletes and describe Nike has a personality that distinguishes itself from competitor’s brand, while they recognize Nike among other competing brands, and they are also trust Nike as a brand. It is hoped that this research will provide a better understanding of the Nike brand's image toward Thai consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์สินค้าไนกี้ในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชันซี ในประเทศไทย จากผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผู้บริโภคปัจจุบันของไนกี้จำนวน 200 คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 25 ปีในประเทศไทยเคยซื้อหรือเป็นเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ของไนกี้มาก่อนได้กรอกแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชันซีของไนกี้ส่วนใหญ่มีภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีต่อแบรนด์ ผลการศึกษาในแต่ละปัจจัยด้านภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อไนกี้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อ ชื่อเสียง ความประทับใจ หรืออารมณ์ความรู้สึก แม้ว่าผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่จะมีการรับรู้ทางอารมณ์ที่มีต่อแบรนด์ไนกี้น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อ ชื่อเสียง และความประทับใจที่มีต่อแบรนด์ไนกี้ ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ของไนกี้เห็นว่า ไนกี้เป็นแบรนด์สำหรับนักกีฬา และอธิบายว่า ไนกี้มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากแบรนด์ของคู่แข่ง ในขณะที่ผู้บริโภครู้จักไนกี้ท่ามกลางแบรนด์คู่แข่งอื่นๆ และพวกเขายังไว้วางใจสินค้าไนกี้ในฐานะแบรนด์ หวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่างานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้เข้าใจภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ไนกี้ที่มีต่อผู้บริโภคชาวไทยมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.