Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing trade competitiveness and participation in developing the Thai-Malaysia border trade policy : a case study of entrepreneurs in Betong District, Yala Province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.391
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคการค้าชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทย-มาเลเซีย ทั้งในระดับภาพรวมและระดับอำเภอเบตง จังหวัดยะลา 2) การศึกษาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถด้านการแข่งขันทางการค้าและการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนานโยบายการค้าชายแดนไทย-มาเลเซียภายใต้บริบทของการพัฒนานโยบายแบบมีส่วนร่วม ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีการใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญภายในพื้นที่ชายแดน ได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบการการค้าบริเวณชายแดนในอำเภอเบตง, ผู้ปฏิบัติงานหรือข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านการค้าชายแดนตามบทบาทหน้าที่ในสำนักงานพาณิชย์จังหวัด, ผู้ปฏิบัติงานหรือข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่บริเวณด่านการค้าชายแดนในอำเภอเบตง (ได้แก่ นายด่านศุลกากรเบตง และเจ้าหน้าที่ด่านศุลกากรเบตง), ผู้ปฏิบัติงานหรือข้าราชการด้านกลุ่มงานการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ประจำศูนย์อำนวยการบริหารจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้, ประธานหอการค้าจังหวัดยะลา, และประธานสภาอุตสาหกรรมจังหวัดยะลา ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่สำคัญในการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในพื้นที่ชายแดนดังกล่าวกำลังประสบปัญหา 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) ปัญหาเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้, 2) สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด 2019 (Covid-19) และ 3) สภาพปัญหาภาพรวมเศรษฐกิจในประเทศซบเซา ในขณะเดียวกันอุปสรรคที่พบเกี่ยวกับการค้าชายแดนในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ โครงข่ายเส้นทางการคมนาคมที่ยังขาดความต่อเนื่องและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ, ผู้ประกอบการการค้ายังขาดทักษะด้านภาษาที่จำเป็นสำหรับการค้าชายแดน, การขาดเสถียรภาพของแรงงานทั้งในแง่ปริมาณและคุณภาพ ซึ่งปัญหาและอุปสรรคเหล่านี้ล้วนส่งผลต่อข้อจำกัดในการแข่งขันของผู้ประกอบการการค้าในพื้นที่อำเภอเบตง ด้วยเหตุนี้ฝ่ายภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าชายแดนหรือการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่ชายแดนจึงควรมีบทบาทหลักเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถทางการแข่งขันทางการค้าโดยการส่งเสริมองค์ความรู้และการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือด้านการค้าและการทำธุรกิจให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการการค้าในพื้นที่อำเภอเบตง ในขณะเดียวกันการพัฒนานโยบายการค้าชายแดนก็ควรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือปรับปรุงให้ทันสมัยตลอดเวลาเพื่อให้สอดรับสถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง และเทคโนโลยีที่ไม่หยุดนิ่ง รวมถึงการเปิดโอกาสให้ภาคเอกชนหรือผู้ประกอบการการค้าได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในด้านการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถทางการแข่งขันทางการค้า โดยที่ฝ่ายภาครัฐเป็นเพียงผู้ประสานงานและมอบอำนาจการตัดสินใจในด้านการค้าให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการการค้าโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There were 2 objectives of this study as follows: 1) analysis of problems and obstacles in border trade between Thailand and Malaysia at the overall and district levels, Betong district, Yala province; 2) a study on approaches for enhancing trade competitiveness and engagement in developing Thai-Malaysian border trade policies under the context of participatory policy development. The researcher used documentary research and qualitative research designs that employed in-depth interview techniques to interview the key informants within the border areas. The key informants include border trade entrepreneurs in the Betong district; officers or civil servants performing duties on border trade in the provincial commercial office; officers or civil servants performing duties at the border trade checkpoint in the Betong district (for instance, the Head of Betong Customs House and customs officers of Betong Customs House); officers or civil servants performing duties on the economic development subdivision at Southern Border Provinces Administrative Center; the president of the Yala chamber of commerce; and the chairman of the federation of Yala provincial industry. The key analysis results of this study indicated that the mentioned border areas were confronting three problems, including 1) the problem of insurgency in the southern border provinces; 2) the outbreak of the coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19); 3) the problems of the overall domestic economic stagnation. While the obstacles to border trade in the mentioned area were a network of transportation routes that were inconsistent and inefficient, trading entrepreneurs lacked essential language skills for the border trade; labor instability in terms of quantity and quality. These problems and obstacles affected the competitive limitations of trading entrepreneurs in the Betong district. Therefore, the government sector involved in border trade or economic development in border areas should play an important role in enhancing trade competitiveness by promoting knowledge and building a trade and business cooperation network for trading entrepreneurs in the Betong district. In addition, the development of border trade policies should be changed or improved to be up-to-date and consistent with the constantly evolving economic, social, political, and technological circumstances. Moreover, providing opportunities for the private sector or trading entrepreneurs to play a role in enhancing trade competitiveness, while the government sector acted as a coordinator and gave trading entrepreneurs direct authority over trade decision-making.
Creative Commons License