Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของค่ายเพลงใหญ่ของเกาหลีใต้ ในกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ กรณีศึกษา ตลาดไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.306
Abstract
Music industry in South Korea has developed the new marketing strategy focusing on the big market in China, Japan, and Thailand. To continue the success, G-L-G' K-Pop's Globalization Strategy is introduced as a new marketing strategy. From the past, K-POP has been well-known as a result of the co-operation between government and private sector in exporting the product of culture, especially K-POP music. The leading music company turns its focus to adjusting the Standardization Strategy, which is based on Korean members, to Localization Strategy, which is based on local members. The growing success of Super Junior M, f(x), EX-O M, 2PM, Miss A sets the new standard of marketing strategy. Because of this, the music company applies the diversity of nationality to its marketing strategy, namely G-L-G' K-Pop's Globalization Strategy. G-L-G' K-Pop's Globalization Strategy stays focus on 1. The diversity of investors 2. The export of K-POP 3. A band with members from multi-nationalities. This results in the growing number of international fan-bases, especially in Thailand. The use of language, personality, and image of the band contribute to the success in penetrating into international markets. For example, Thai companies use GOT and NCT as their representatives for their products, which requires the Korean-based image, such as EST Cola, EST Play, Taokaenoi, Masita, It's Skin, and Yamaha. From the hypotheses, in the globalized age, it can be concluded that G-L-G' K-Pop's Globalization Strategy shows positive impacts on account of the popularity from fan-bases and the co-operation between Thai company and Korean music company, not just Thai members in those bands.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วงการเพลงK-Popเกาหลีใต้นั้นปัจจุบันได้พัฒนารูปแบบการตลาดรูปแบบใหม่ โดยเน้นการทำการตลาดในฐานประเทศสำคัญ เช่น ประเทศจีน ญี่ปุ่น และไทย เพื่อรักษาฐานแฟนนั้นไว้จึงก่อให้เกิดรูปแบบการการตลาดปัจจุบันคือ การทำวงหลากหลายทางสัญชาติ หรือ G-L-G’ K-Pop’s Globalization Strategyขึ้น ในอดีตวงการเพลงK-Pop ได้รับความนิยมจากการส่งออกสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมโดยความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยเฉพาะค่ายเพลงใหญ่เกาหลีใต้ที่หันมาให้ความสนใจในการปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด จากเดิมที่เน้นพัฒนาวงที่มีแต่สัญชาติเกาหลีทั้งวง หรือ (Standardization Strategy) เป็นวงที่มีคนในพื้นที่ประเทศตลาดสำคัญร่วม หรือ การทำการตลาดแบบ (Localization Strategy) เช่น วง Super Junior M, f(x), EX-O M จาก SM Entertainment รวมถึง 2PM และ Miss A จาก JYP Entertainment ปัจจุบันตลาดเพลงK-Pop ยังเป็นที่นิยมในหลายพื้นที่ ค่ายเพลงใหญ่จำเป็นต้องสร้างความหลากหลายให้กลุ่มผู้บริโภค โดยยึดการตลาดหลัก คือ (1) การทำการตลาดในฐานการลงทุนที่มีความหลากหลายของนักลงทุน (2) การส่งออกอุตสาหกรรมเพลง K-Pop ไปยังฐานแฟนคลับต่างแดน (3) และ การทำวงรูปแบบศิลปินหลากหลายสัญชาติ การทำวงรูปแบบดังกล่าวนั้น ได้สร้างปรากฏการณ์ความสำเร็จและความนิยมในฐานแฟนคลับต่างชาติ รวมถึงประเทศไทย เนื่องจากความหลากหลายของรูปแบบวง ตัวอย่างวง คือ GOT7 และ NCT โดยสร้างปรากฏการณ์เป็นวงที่แบรนด์สินค้าไทยที่ใช้ภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นเกาหลี เช่น EST Cola, EST Play, Taokaenoi, Masita, It’s Skin Thailnad และ ยามาฮ่า ต้องการตัวเพื่อนำวงดังกล่าวสร้างภาพลักษณ์ในตลาดไทย ผลการสืบค้นของความนิยมและความสำเร็จดังกล่าวในไทย จากข้อสันนิษฐานได้ผลสรุปว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์การตลาดค่ายเพลงใหญ่ของเกาหลีใต้ยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบรนด์ไทย คือ EST Cola , Taokaenoi, และ Masita นั้น แสดงผลว่าการตลาดแบบ G-L-G’ K-Pop’s Globalization Strategy ของวงหลากหลายสัญชาติที่มีสมาชิกคนไทยในตลาดไทยนั้น ส่งผลดีโดยรวมต่อวงโดยความนิยมเดิมจากฐานแฟนไทย และการร่วมมือของค่ายเพลงเกาหลีใต้กับหุ้นส่วนทางธุรกิจในไทย จึงเกิดความสำเร็จดังกล่าว มิใช่เพราะคนไทยที่ร่วมอยู่ในวงเท่านั้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.