Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่มีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามประเทศ จากจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nathridee Suppakitjarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.67
Abstract
This research is to examine impact of COVID-19 cases and government response to COVID-19 to cross-listed companies’ stock return, mispricing and volatility of the mispricing, using evidence from 164 Canadian companies’ stocks listed on Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX shares) and cross-listed in New York Stock Exchange or NASDAQ (US shares). Our results show that there is negative impact from growth of COVID-19 cases to stock return and positive impact from government response to COVID-19 to stock return in both Canada and US. As for impact to mispricing, using price premium of stock listed in Canada relative to US as a proxy, the results suggest that when we implemented separate variables of growth of COVID-19 cases and government response to COVID-19 for each country, only government response to COVID-19 in Canada was found to have significant positive impact to the price premium. We have further examined the impact by implemented variables of difference in COVID-19 cases growth and government response to COVID-19 between Canada and US instead of separate variables for each country, the results showed that difference in COVID-19 cases growth of Canada relative to US is significantly negatively related to the price premium while difference in government response to COVID-19 cases is significantly positively related to the price premium. As for impact to volatility of the price premium, COVID-19 cases growth in US and government response in both Canada and US are found to be positively related to volatility of the price premium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้น, การบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์และความผันผวนของการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่มีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามประเทศจากจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทแคนาดาที่มีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ใน Toronto Stock Exchange และมีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามประเทศใน New York Stock Exchange หรือ NASDAQ ผลจากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลตอบแทนของหุ้นได้รับผลกระทบทางลบจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 และได้รับผลกระทบทางบวกจากการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ทั้งในแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกา สำหรับผลกระทบต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้ราคาที่สูงกว่าของหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียนในแคนาดาเทียบกับหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียนในสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นตัวแทนของการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ผลที่ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้ตัวแปรการเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ของแต่ละประเทศเป็นคนละตัวแปรกัน เฉพาะการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ของแคนาดาที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ เมื่อได้มีการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมโดยใช้ตัวแปรเป็นผลต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ระหว่างแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลที่ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19มีผลกระทบทางลบต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่ผลต่างของการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ และสำหรับผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนของการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ผลที่ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19ในสหรัฐอเมริกา และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19ของทั้งแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกามีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อความผันผวน
Creative Commons License