Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฏในซีรีส์เน็ตฟลิกซ์ออริจินัลไทย เรื่องเคว้ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thitinan Boonpap common
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Communication Arts
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.52
Abstract
The objectives of this qualitative research are to examine culturally hybrid features in The Stranded and the approaches to mixing different cultural elements as part of the series’ creative process. In order to collect the data needed, I conducted literature research, a textual analysis on The Stranded; and in-depth interviews on the series’ director and co-writer. The research findings suggest culturally hybrid features were primarily found in 1) the narrative and 2) characterization. In terms of the narrative, The Stranded is a culturally hybrid text thanks to the use of the Naga myth in Thailand’s modern setting, the unintentional references to Lord of the Flies and Lost and intentional references to the Phra Chai Suriya poem and Gone with the Wind. In terms of characterization, certain characters were constructed with varying degrees of Thai and western cultural influences. The depictions of physical intimacy, a social outcast, the game of “Fuck, Marry, Kill”, and classroom lesssons and manners were heavily westernized. Thai culture, on the other hand, influenced a character’s beliefs. The research also found three approaches to mixing different cultures in The Stranded, depending on the writers’ assumption of viewers’ cultural understanding. They are 1) partial acceptance of certain cultural elements 2) complete acceptance and 3) complete change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาลักษณะที่เป็นวัฒนธรรมลูกผสมในซีรีส์เรื่องเคว้ง ซีรีส์ออริจินัลไทยเรื่องแรกที่ผลิตโดยเน็ตฟลิกซ์ และศึกษาแนวทางการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ซีรีส์เรื่องดังกล่าว ในการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัย ผู้วิจัยค้นคว้าเอกสารวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง งานวิชาการต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้กำกับและผู้เขียนบทซีรีส์ จากผลการวิจัย ลักษณะที่เป็นลูกผสมทางวัฒนธรรมในซีรีส์ปรากฏใน 1) การเล่าเรื่อง และ 2) การสร้างตัวละคร ในการเล่าเรื่อง เคว้งยืมตำนานพญานาคมาเล่าในโลกปัจจุบัน มีการอ้างอิงนิยายเรื่อง “Lord of the Flies” และซีรีส์เรื่อง “Lost” โดยไม่ตั้งใจ และมีการอ้างอิงกาพย์พระไชยสุริยาประพันธ์โดยสุนทรภู่และนิยายเรื่อง “Gone with the Wind” อย่างตั้งใจ ในส่วนของการสร้างตัวละคร บางตัวละครแสดงถึงลักษณะนิสัยและการกระทำที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากทั้งวัฒนธรรมไทยและวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก ลักษณะการกระทำที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกอย่างมาก ได้แก่ การพลอดรัก การสร้างตัวละครที่มีนิสัยแปลกแยก การเล่นเกม “Fuck, Marry, Kill” และบทเรียนและมารยาทในห้องเรียน ส่วนวัฒนธรรมไทยมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในการสร้างตัวละครที่มีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธศาสนา งานวิจัยยังพบว่า เคว้งมีแนวทางผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม 3 วิธี ขึ้นอยู่กับการคาดเดาของผู้เขียนบทเกี่ยวกับความเข้าใจทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้ชม ได้แก่ 1) การยอมรับองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมบางส่วน 2) การยอมรับองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมทั้งหมด และ 3) การเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมทั้งหมด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.