Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the development of customs operations to efficiently increase the prevention and suppression of smuggling of drugs by mail
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.459
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากระบวนการปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากรในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการลักลอบส่งออกยาเสพติดทางไปรษณีย์ 2) วิเคราะห์หาแนวทางการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานของกรมศุลกากรในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการลักลอบส่งออกยาเสพติดทางไปรษณีย์ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ข้าราชการกรมศุลกากร ข้าราชการสำนักงานคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด ข้าราชการตำรวจจากกองบัญชาการตำรวจปราบปรามยาเสพติดและเจ้าหน้าที่บริษัทไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด จำนวน 7 ท่าน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การดำเนินงานของกรมศุลกากรในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการลักลอบส่งออกยาเสพติดทางไปรษณีย์มีความร่วมมือ การติดต่อสื่อสารและสัมพันธภาพระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นไปด้วยดี อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบยังมีไม่เพียงพอและไม่ทันสมัยรวมถึงจำนวนบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอต่อปริมาณการส่งออกพัสดุไปรษณีย์ที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องและไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการลดอัตรากำลังของภาครัฐและงบประมาณที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นจึงต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาบุคลากรให้มีความเชี่ยวชาญในงานและพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมศุลกากรกับสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดในด้านการข่าว การขยายผลจับกุมรวมถึงการทำลายเครือข่ายยาเสพติด ทั้งนี้ในกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานพบปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือ การขาดระบบข้อมูลส่งออกไปรษณีย์ล่วงหน้า ทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรต้องคัดเลือกและประเมินความเสี่ยงของพัสดุไปรษณีย์จากรายละเอียดหน้ากล่องพัสดุ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะคือ การนำระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาใช้เก็บข้อมูลความเสี่ยงจากพัสดุไปรษณีย์ส่งออก ได้แก่ รายละเอียดของผู้ฝากส่ง ผู้รับและรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับสินค้าเพื่อให้เจ้าหน้าที่ศุลกากรสามารถประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงของพัสดุไปรษณีย์ก่อนพัสดุไปรษณีย์มาถึงศูนย์คัดแยกเพื่อเพิ่มความรวดเร็วในการคัดแยกและการคัดเลือกตรวจสินค้าสามารถดำเนินการได้ตรงเป้าหมายรวมถึงการยกระดับการตรวจสินค้าให้มีมาตรฐานมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1) to study the Customs Department's operational processes in preventing and suppressing the smuggling of narcotics exports by mail; 2) to analyze and determine the guidelines for the development of the Customs Department's performance in preventing and suppressing the smuggling of narcotics export by mail. This research is a qualitative research. Data were collected from in-depth interviews from key informant groups such as civil servants of the Customs Department, civil servants of the Office of the Narcotics Control Board, police officers from the Narcotics Suppression Police Headquarters and the Thai Post Company Limited, total 7 persons. The study result revealed that there are good cooperation, communication, and good relationship between relevant units of the Custom Department in the operation to preventing and suppressing the smuggling of narcotics by mail. However, there are still insufficient and outdated tools for inspections, including insufficient number of personnel to support the volume of postal parcel exports that are likely to continue to increase and inconsistent with the concepts of reducing the government's manpower and the limited budget. Therefore, it is important to focus on the development of personnel to have more expertise in the work and to develop cooperation between the Customs Department and the Office of the Narcotics Control Board in the field of news, expansions of the arrest results including destroying the narcotics networks. Regarding the operational processes, there were significant problems and obstacles, which include the lack of advance postal export information systems, leading to the process which the customs officers must select the postal parcels and assess risks based on the details on the parcels. The suggestion is to introduce information technology (IT) systems to collect risk data from exported postal parcels, which include the details of the consignor, the consignee, and details about the goods. With these, customs officials can assess the risk level of the parcels before they arrive at the sorting center, thus increasing the speed of sorting and screening of the goods to fit to the objectives and raising the standards of product inspections.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.