Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting air traffic controllers' working stress in the new normal era: a case study of Bangkok area control center in aeronautical radio of Thailand limited
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.433
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) หาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมจราจรทางอากาศในยุค New Normal 2) พัฒนาปรับปรุงลักษณะการทำงานจากปัจจัยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และ 3) หาแนวทางจัดการความเครียด โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผ่านแบบสอบถามจำนวน 152 คน และบทสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) เจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมจราจรทางอากาศส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานยุค New Normal อยู่ในระดับเครียดปานกลาง 2) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับงาน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับปัจเจกบุคคล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อม และปัจจัยที่มีผลมาจากยุค New Normal มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับปัจเจกบุคคล มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.586 3) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับปัจเจกบุคคล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อม และปัจจัยที่มีผลมาจากยุค New Normal ส่งผลต่อความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรต้นหรือปัจจัยที่สนใจในการวิจัยทั้ง 4 ตัวนี้ สามารถทำนายตัวแปรตามหรือระดับความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานได้ 45.6% และ 4) วิธีการจัดการความเครียดในการปฏิบัติงานส่วนมากคือ การพักผ่อนและทำกิจกรรมกับครอบครัว ส่วนวิธีการจัดการความเครียดขององค์การคือ การจัดตารางปฏิบัติงานให้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณเที่ยวบินที่ลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study factors affecting stress among air traffic controllers in the New Normal Era, 2) to improve the working regulations, and 3) to find solutions for stress management. Methodology used in this study includes survey questions on 152 participants and in-depth interview of 10 participants. Results show that 1) Most air traffic controllers have moderate stress level in the New Normal Era. 2) Working, personal, environmental, and New Normal Era-related factor show statically significant correlation with the working stress at 0.01. Personal factor is most highly correlated to the stress with a correlation coefficient at 0.586. 3) Individual personal, Environment and the results from the New Normal Era related to air traffic controllers’ working stress in the New Normal Era with statistically significant at 0.05. Independent variables from this research related dependent variable was 45.6%. and 4) Common approach for stress management on a personal level is relaxing and spending quality time with family. In addition, stress management in the organization can be done by scheduling working hours in corresponding to flight volume.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.