Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The drive towards sustainable development goals (SDGS) :a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.358
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางในการขับเคลื่อนของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยสู่เป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขับเคลื่อนของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยสู่เป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเริ่มขึ้นเมื่อ สิบปีก่อน ได้ออกแบบ ‘ผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 100 ปี’ เพื่อวางรากฐานเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมขั้นพื้นฐานอย่างเรื่องการวางผังอาคารให้สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่สีเขียว และมีการดำเนินการมาอย่างต่อเนื่องสู่ “มหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว” และ "มหาวิทยาลัยที่ยั่งยืน" โดยการดำเนินงานอยู่ภายใต้คณะกรรมการนโยบายมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งความยั่งยืนเพื่อดูแลโครงการความยั่งยืนทั้งหมดในวิทยาเขต แบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่มคือ 1) ด้านกายภาพและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน 2) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของบุคลากร 3) ด้านการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมและทรัพยากร 4) ด้านการการเรียน การสอน และวิจัย และ 5) ด้านการบริหาร ธรรมาภิบาล และการมีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งแบ่งการทำงานออกเป็น 2 ส่วนสำคัญคือการดำเนินงานภายใต้คณะกรรมการนโยบายมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งความยั่งยืนซึ่งทำหน้าที่ผลักดันโครงการ กิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน และการทำงานของสำนักงานยุทธศาสตร์และการขับเคลื่อนซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่จัดเก็บข้อมูลการดำเนินงานโครงการและกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และอีกหนึ่งหน้าที่สำคัญคือการนำส่งข้อมูลแก่ THE Impact Ranking และปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนคือ ความเข้าใจในเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the qualitative research with the objectives of 1) analyzing Chulalongkorn University’s strategies for driving SDGs, and studying problems and obstacles from the implementation of strategies for driving SDGs. The research methods used for developing this research consist of document researches and in-dept interviews with stakeholders, who have been involved in the process of driving SDGs in The research finds that Chulalongkorn University has placed importance on sustainable development for ten years. This period is when Chulalongkorn University developed ‘Chulalongkorn University’s 100-year Masterplan ’ to provide a foundation for basic environmental issues. The project has been constantly implemented and become “Green University” and “Sustainable University”. The university's sustainability committee has governed the implementation of strategies for driving SDGs to supervise all sustainability projects in Chulalongkorn University. Sustainability-related tasks are divided into 2 essential segments. The first segment covers the tasks, implemented and supervised by The university's sustainability committee that is responsibility for driving SDGs-related projects and activities. Furthermore, Chief transformation and strategic office’s tasks are considered as the second segment. Chief transformation and strategic office is importantly responsible for aggregating data associated with the implementation of the aforementioned projects and activities in Chulalongkorn University, and delivering the data to THE Impact Ranking. Nevertheless, the crucial problem and obstacle from implementing strategies for driving SDGs is implementers’ understanding of SDGs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.