Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The republic of Korea's employment permit system (EPS) and the management of illegal migrant workers from Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.287
Abstract
ปัญหาแรงงานไทยลักลอบเข้าไปทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายในประเทศเกาหลีใต้นั้นมีจำนวนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากและมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การลักลอบทำงานผิดกฎหมายส่งผลเสียต่อตัวแรงงานและประเทศชาติ สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของปัญหาและการดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาของเกาหลีใต้ ผ่านแนวคิดการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานของระบบโลก เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของแรงงานและการรับมือต่อปัญหาของเกาหลีใต้ โดยอาศัยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทบทวนงานศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงสถิติและข้อมูลข่าวสารต่าง ๆ จากสื่อข้อมูลออนไลน์จากสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง กระทรวงแรงงาน หน่วยงานสถิติประเทศเกาหลีใต้และหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญของการตัดสินใจลักลอบทำงานผิดกฎหมายเกิดจากค่าจ้างที่ได้รับจากการทำงานในเกาหลีใต้สูงกว่าไทยเป็นอย่างมาก ประกอบกับกระบวนการในการจัดส่งแรงงานของระบบการอนุญาตจ้างงาน (EPS) นั้นอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ทั้งเงื่อนไข ขั้นตอน และกระบวนการการจัดส่งแรงงานภายใต้ระบบการอนุญาตจ้างที่เป็นแนวทางถูกกฎหมาย กลับกลายเป็นอุปสรรคและสร้างปัญหา ผลักดันให้แรงงานไทยตัดสินใจเลือกที่จะลักลอบทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายเพื่อเลี่ยงระบบการส่งตัวที่ไร้ประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว หน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ทั้งฝั่งไทยและเกาหลีใต้ต้องร่วมมือกันแก้ปัญหาอย่างใกล้ชิด ถึงแม้ว่าข้อจำกัดในการแก้ปัญหานั้นยังคงมีอยู่มากมายก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Illegal Thai workers in the Republic of Korea (South Korea) have risen sharply and will likely continue to be a trend in days to come. This study explores the root causes of the problem and the solutions pursued by South Korea to respond to the situation using the World System Theory’s labor mobility scheme. To understand the factors influencing worker’s decision-making and South Korea’s responses, I employ a qualitative research study, reviewing statistical data from the Immigration Office, Ministry of Labor, South Korea National Statistical Office. This study found that the Thai workers moved into South Korea illegally because of wage differences. The minimum wage in South Korea is much higher than in Thailand. Also, there is increasing demand of cheap labor in South Korea due to the aging population situation. However, many labors were not able to enter South Korea’s labor forces legally because the available opportunity under the Employment Permit System (EPS) is limited, and the conditions, procedures and processes of EPS turned into obstacles and created problems. These reasons pushed Thai workers to choose to work illegally to avoid an ineffective system. To solve such the problems, this paper found that various agencies, both in Thailand and South Korea, have cooperated closely to improve the situation—though its success remains limited.
Creative Commons License