Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ ทักษะแรงงาน ส่งผลกระทบต่อการออกไปลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ratidanai Hoonsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.21
Abstract
Nowadays Thailand experienced with an upward trend for direct investment abroad (TDI) while there is an upward and downward trend for foreign direct investment (FDI) into Thailand. However, the amount of outward flows for foreign direct investment in Thailand still far behind other developed countries in Asia such as Japan or Singapore. Moreover, Thailand also facing with labor shortage for skilled labor since there is a mismatch between the worker’s skill that company required, and the skills possessed by the workers. Furthermore, with the increasing rate of Thailand’s minimum wage rate makes the country has higher minimum wage when compared to other neighboring countries. Therefore, this study would like to determine whether the minimum wage, skilled labor, and other related factors (internal and external factors) create an impact to Thailand’s outward direct investment abroad or not. Thus, this study applied the quantitative method by using time series data during year 2010-2019 with Ordinary Least Square (OLS) to explain and determine the outward foreign direct investment in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มการออกไปลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การลงทุนโดยตรงจากผู้ที่มีถิ่นฐานในต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยนั้นมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562 อย่างไรก็ตามการลงทุนโดยตรงของผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยในต่างประเทศยังมีปริมาณที่น้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสิงคโปร์ นอกจากนี้ประเทศไทยยังเจอกับสภาวะการขาดแคลนแรงงานที่มีทักษะ เนื่องจากทักษะของแรงงานไทยนั้นไม่ตรงกับความต้องการของนายจ้าง รวมถึงค่าแรงขั้นต่ำในประเทศที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ แรงงานทักษะ และปัจจัยอื่นๆรวมถึงปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการออกไปลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดต่อข้อมุลอนุกรมเวลาในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.