Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative studies of online human resource procurement procedure (case study Bangkok Bank Limited)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.256
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบขั้นตอนการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานและเหตุผลที่เปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานผ่านระบบสารสนเทศ 2) การสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานผ่านระบบสารสนเทศมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้นหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ หน่วยงานสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงาน สังกัดทรัพยากรบุคคล หน่วยงานลูกค้าธุรกิจรายปลีกและหน่วยงานลูกค้าธุรกิจรายกลาง เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเรียบเรียงใหม่ในเชิงพรรณนาความ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ขั้นตอนการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานแบบปกติมีขั้นตอนทั้งหมด 24 ขั้นตอน ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งกระบวนการโดยประมาณ 5 – 6 เดือน และขั้นตอนการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานผ่านระบบสารสนเทศมีขั้นตอนทั้งหมด 18 ขั้นตอน ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งกระบวนการโดยประมาณ 1.5 – 2 เดือน สรุปได้ว่าเหตุผลหลักที่เปลี่ยนขั้นตอน คือ ปัจจัยของระยะเวลานาน ไม่สามารถจัดรับพนักงานได้ตามปริมาณในเวลาที่กำหนด จึงทำให้หน่วยงานมีความพึงพอใจต่ำต่อฝ่ายบุคคล 2) การสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานผ่านระบบสารสนเทศมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้นจริง ดังนี้ บุคลากร มีการพัฒนาศักยภาพ ความรู้ความสามารถของฝ่ายบุคคลให้เข้าใจธุรกิจหน่วยงานมากยิ่งขึ้น การออกแบบขั้นตอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น คือ ลดขั้นตอนที่ไม่จำเป็นออกเพื่อกระชับขั้นตอนให้มีประสิทธิภาพ เทคโนโลยี ขั้นตอนการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานทุกขั้นตอนลงระบบสารสนเทศ เครื่องมือ เพิ่มการประเมินผลสัมภาษณ์ที่มีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน สรุปได้ว่าประสิทธิผลจากการเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานนั้นทำให้มีคุณภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งเรื่องคุณภาพการทำงานของฝ่ายบุคคล คุณภาพของกระบวนการ คุณภาพของเครื่องมือในการสัมภาษณ์และคุณภาพของผู้สมัครที่มีความเหมาะสมกับงาน ทำให้หน่วยงานได้พนักงานเข้ามาทำงานทันกำหนดตามปริมาณที่ต้องการ อีกทั้งเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนให้กระชับ ทำให้ระยะเวลาในการสรรหาและจัดรับพนักงานเร็วขึ้น หน่วยงานจึงมีความพึงพอใจต่อฝ่ายบุคคลมากขึ้นเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is a Qualitative Research. The Purpose of the Research are 1) to study and compare the employee recruitment process and the reasons for changing the process to be through Information System, 2) to study whether the employee recruitment process through the Information System is more effective than the normal process or not. The representative sample group are recruitment teams, human resource teams, retail business customers, and medium business customers. The research has been done by the method of in-depth interview, and has been rearranged into descriptive information. The research has found that 1) The normal process for employee recruitment has 24 steps and can be completed in the duration of 5 - 6 months. Meanwhile, the recruitment process through Information System has 18 steps and can be completed in the duration of 1.5 - 2 months. The summary is that the reason for changing the process to be through Information System is that the normal process takes longer time that the human resource team cannot meet their target, causing the company satisfactory results of the team’s performance to be low. 2) The recruitment process through the Information System is indeed more effective than the normal process. The human resource personnels improve their abilities, potentialities and qualifications to meet to the company’s expectation. The new design to make the process effective is to reduce the unnecessary steps, input all the recruitment datas into Information System, unify the standard of interview evaluation. To conclude, the result of the recruitment process through Information System is effective, in term of the company personnels, the recruitment process, the interview standard, and the potentialities of job candidates. In conclusion. the human resource team can meet their recruitment target in the time-frame. The company satisfactory results of the team’s performance is also higher.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.