Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนโต้วาทีผ่านกระบวนการเรียนแบบกลับด้านต่อความสามารถทางการพูด และการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.210
Abstract
The study aim (1) to develop debate instruction in a flipped learning environment, (2) to investigate the effects of students' English speaking ability after implementing the debate instruction in a flipped learning environment, (3) to investigate the effects of students' critical thinking skills after implementing debate instruction in a flipped learning environment, (4) and to investigate the students' opinion towards using debate instruction in a flipped learning environment. Twenty-four high school students in English programs in Bangkok were chosen as the sample group. The findings revealed that 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants' English speaking ability after taking DIFLE, 2) there was a significant improvement of the participants' critical thinking skills after taking DIFLE, 3) the students had positive opinions towards debate instruction in a flipped learning environment. This research provides empirical evidence for the effectiveness of flipped learning environment and gives useful insights for future students, teachers, and institutions in teaching speaking English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาการเรียนการใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน, (2) ศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ของความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังจากได้รับการปรับใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน, (3) ศึกษาถึงผลสัมฤทธิ์ของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้คำแนะนำในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน และ, (4) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการใช้คำแนะนำในการโต้สาระวาทีในสภาพแวดล้อมห้องเรียนกลับด้านนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 22 คนที่ได้รับเลือกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนดีขึ้นหลังจากใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน 2) มีการพัฒนาการในทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้คำแนะนำการโต้สาระวาทีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน 3) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อคำแนะนำในการโต้สาระวามีในห้องเรียนกลับด้าน ผลการศึกษานี้ให้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ถึงประสิทธิภาพของสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องเรียนกลับด้านและให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับนักเรียน, นักศึกษา, ผู้สอนและสถาบันการศึกษาในการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.