Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Future scenarios of educational quality supervisions of Thai higher education in 2030
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Second Advisor
ดำรงค์ ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1040
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องอนาคตภาพระบบการกำกับคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย พ.ศ. 2573 นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระบบการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยและต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระบบการรับรองคุณวุฒิและระบบการรับรองวิทยฐานะของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยและต่างประเทศ และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนออนาคตภาพระบบการกำกับคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย พ.ศ. 2573 งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มเป้าหมายการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิหรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านระบบการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 6 คน และ 2) ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิหรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับระบบการกำกับคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 4 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสัมภาษณ์ แนวคำถามเพื่อการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (FDG) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1.ระบบการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยและต่างประเทศ พบว่า ลักษณะระบบประกันคุณภาพประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) จุดมุ่งหมาย 3) องค์ประกอบ 4) มาตรฐานและเครื่องมือ 5) ระเบียบวิธีการ 6) บริบท และ 7) ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 2.ระบบการรับรองคุณวุฒิและระบบการรับรองวิทยฐานะของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยและต่างประเทศพบว่าลักษณะระบบการรับรองคุณวุฒิและระบบการรับรองวิทยฐานะของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) จุดมุ่งหมาย) 3) องค์ประกอบ 4) มาตรฐานและเครื่องมือ 5) ระเบียบวิธีการ 6) บริบทและ 7) ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และ 3. อนาคตภาพระบบการกำกับคุณภาพการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย พ.ศ. 2573 พบว่า รูปแบบของระบบกำกับคุณภาพประกอบไปด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านหลักการ (หลักการ, มโนทัศน์, ขอบข่าย, จุดมุ่งหมาย) 2) ด้านองค์ประกอบ 3) ด้านมาตรฐานและเครื่องมือ 4) ด้านการดำเนินการ 5) ด้านบริบท และ 6) ด้านผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to perform the following; 1) to analyze the educational quality assurance system in Thailand and ASEAN 2) to analyze the qualifications accreditation system in Thailand and the United States of America and 3) to propose future educational quality supervision scenarios to implement in Thailand’s higher education system within 2030. The research is a qualitative based research consisting of 2 focus groups including 1.) 6 experts in the quality assurance system of higher education system field and 2.) 4 experts specialized in the education quality supervision system for higher education. Both groups were selected through a purposive selection process tailored explicitly for the research. This research involved the use of documentary analysis form, interview guideline question and focus group discussion. Descriptive analysis was applied to use as analytical techniques in order to produce the findings. Through the research conducted, the following findings were discovered including; 1) the educational quality assurance system in Thailand and ASEAN consists of 7 components including principle, goals, components, standard and tools, procedures, contexts and stakeholders 2) the qualifications accreditation system in Thailand and the United States of America consists of 7 components including principle, goals, components, standard and tools, procedures, contexts and stakeholders and 3) as part of the future educational quality supervision scenarios in Thai higher education in 2030, the systematic model consists of 6 components including principle (principle, concept, scope, goal), components, standard and tools, operations, contexts and stakeholders,
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.