Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเซลล์อักเสบระหว่างเยื่อบุโพรงไซนัสและริดสีดวงจมูกในการวินิจฉัยโรคไซนัสอักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kornkiat Snidvongs
Second Advisor
Supinda Chusakul
Third Advisor
Songklot Aeumjaturapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.162
Abstract
This study aims to assess the appropriate site for diagnosing eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) by histopathology. Patients with chronic rhinosinusitis with polyps (CRSwNP) were enrolled. Specimens were collected from polyp apex, polyp pedicle, polyp scraping and ethmoid mucosa. Number of tissue eosinophil of the four samples was assessed with intrapersonal comparison for diagnosing ECRS. Correlations with clinical characteristics of ECRS were assessed for each site. Results showed that thirty patients with CRSwNP were enrolled. Polyp apex, polyp pedicle and ethmoid mucosa gave similar results for diagnosing ECRS in 16 patients (53.3%). Median tissue eosinophil was greater in polyp apex (84, IQR: 34-194) and polyp pedicle (96, IQR: 80-320) than ethmoid mucosa (21, IQR: 10-220), p=0.04. Sensitivity for diagnosing ECRS were 100% (95%CI: 47.8 - 100) for polyp apex, 60% (95%CI: 14.7 - 94.7) for polyp pedicle, 80% (95%CI: 28.4 - 99.5) for ethmoid mucosa. Correlations with asthma were significant for polyp pedicle (p=0.05), and ethmoid mucosa (p=0.04) but not polyp apex (p=0.21). Correlations with serum eosinophilia, and eosinophilic mucin were not significant. Tissue eosinophil from polyp scraping only correlated with ehtmoid mucosa. Consequently, density of tissue eosinophil was greater in nasal polyp than ethmoid mucosa. Polyp apex had greater sensitivity for diagnosing ECRS than others. Polyp pedicle and ethmoid mucosa correlated with asthma. Tissue eosinophil from polyp scraping only correlated with ehtmoid mucosa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะหาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมในการส่งตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาในการวินิจฉัยโรคไซนัสอักเสบชนิดอีโอซิโนฟิล โดยรวบรวมผู้ป่วยไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังที่มีริดสีดวงจมูก เก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจจาก ริดสีดวงจมูกบริเวณยอด ริดสีดวงจมูกบริเวณชั้ว ขูดเซลล์จากยอดริดสีดวงจมูก และเยื่อบุไซนัส ส่งตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าบริเวณใดสามารถวินิจฉัยไซนัสอักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลได้ดีที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังที่มีริดสีดวงจมูกจำนวน 30 ราย พบว่าผู้ป่วย 16 ราย (53.3%) ริดสีดวงจมูกบริเวณยอด บริเวณขั้วและเยื่อบุไซนัสให้ผลการวินิจฉัยโรคไซนัสอักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ค่ามัธยฐานของเซลล์อีโอสิโนฟิลบริเวณยอดริดสีดวงจมูก (84, IQR:34-194) และบริเวณขั้วริดสีดวงจมูก (96, IQR:80-320) มากกว่าบริเวณเยื่อบุไซนัส (21, IQR:10-220), p=0.04 ความไวในการวินิจฉัยโรคไซนัสอักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลของริดสีดวงจมูกบริเวณยอดเท่ากับ 100% (95%CI:47.8-100) ริดสีดวงจมูกส่วนขั้วเท่ากับ 60% (95%CI:14.7-94.7) เยื่อบุไซนัสเท่ากับ 80% (95%CI:28.4-99.5) พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคหอบหืดในผู้ป่วยกับปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลในเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณขั้วริดสีดวงจมูก (p=0.05) และเยื่อบุไซนัส (p=0.04) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับบริเวณยอดริดสีดวงจมูก (p=0.21) ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของปริมาณเซลล์อีโอสิโนฟิลในเนื้อเยื่อกับปริมาณเซลล์อีโอสิโนฟิลในซีรัม และเมือกอักเสบอีโอสิโนฟิล พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลจากการขูดเซลล์ริดสีดวงจมูกกับปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลในเนื้อเยื่อเพียงบริเวณเดียวคือเยื่อบุไซนัส ดังนั้นความหนาแน่นของเซลล์อักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลที่ริดสีดวงจมูกมากกว่าที่เยื่อบุไซนัส บริเวณยอดริดสีดวงจมูกมีความไวในการวินิจฉัยโรคไซนัสอักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลมากกว่าบริเวณอื่น บริเวณขั้วริดสีดวงจมูกและเยื่อบุไซนัสมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคหอบหืดในผู้ป่วยโรคไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังที่มีริดสีดวงจมูก รวมทั้งปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลจากการขูดเซลล์ริดสีดวงจมูกมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบชนิดอีโอสิโนฟิลในบริเวณเยื่อบุไซนัส
Creative Commons License