Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ecological risk assessment of microplastics and non-steroid anti inflammatory drugs residual in hospital wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Second Advisor
จตุวัฒน์ แสงสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.786
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากโรงพยาบาลมีการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกและยาตกค้าง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งยาตกค้างในกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำและตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงพยาบาลบริเวณ น้ำเข้าระบบ บ่อเติมอากาศ บ่อตกตะกอน บ่อเติมคลอรีน และน้ำทิ้ง ในช่วงวันธรรมดาและวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ 4 ช่วงเวลา ในเดือนเมษายนถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของปริมาณลักษณะของไมโครพลาสติก และยาตกค้างกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ในน้ำทิ้งและบนพื้นผิวไมโครพลาสติก รวมทั้งประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศของไมโครพลาสติกและยาตกค้างที่ปนเปื้อนสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาความเข้มข้นใน น้ำเสีย น้ำทิ้ง ตะกอน และประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดช่วงวันธรรมดาและวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 125±1.89-133±8.54 ชิ้น/ลิตร 32±3.10-34±3.11 ชิ้น/ลิตร 4,007±244.63-4,371±246.70 ชิ้น/กิโลกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง และ 73.85%-74.11% ตามลำดับ ไมโครพลาสติกส่วนใหญ่ในน้ำทิ้งและตะกอนเป็นไมโครพลาสติกชนิดเส้นใย สีดำ ขนาดในช่วง 20-100 ไมครอน และเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิเอไมด์ การปนเปื้อนยาต้านการอักเสบทั้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ Ibuprofen Naproxen และ Diclofenac ในน้ำทิ้ง อยู่ในช่วง 1.97-2 µg/l, 0.25-0.51 µg/l และ 1.74-1.76 µg/l ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด Ibuprofen Naproxen และ Diclofenac ช่วงวันธรรมดาและวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 57.08%- 61.22%, 80.23%- 85.08% และ 55.88%- 62.17% ตามลำดับ ปริมาณยาต้านการเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์บนพื้นผิวไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ในช่วง 1.66-1.68 µg/l, 0.05-0.07 µg/l และ 1.22-1.23 µg/l ตามลำดับ การประเมินความเสี่ยงอันตรายของพอลิเมอร์ (H index) ศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศของ(PER) ของไมโครพลาสติกอยู่ในระดับความเสี่ยงสูง และสัดส่วนความเสี่ยงอันตราย (HQ) ของ Diclofenac เกิดความเสี่ยงสูงต่อสัตว์น้ำหลายชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospital wastewater is contaminated with microplastics and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) residual. In this study, water and sludge samples were collected from hospital wastewater treatment plants. water samples were collected from 5 units i.e., influent, aeration tank, sedimentation tank, chlorination tank, and effluent, while sludge samples were collected from excess sludge storage tank during weekday and weekend in 4 periods from April to May 2022. Microplastic concentration in influent, effluent, sludge and removal efficiency during weekday and weekend were ranges from 125±1.89-133±8.54 particles/L 32±3.10-34±3.11 particles/L 4,007±244-4,371±246 particles/kg dry weight and 73.85%-74.11% respectively. Microplastic characteristics in water and sludge were black fibrous, range of 20-100 µm and polyamide. Three NSAIDs i.e., ibuprofen, naproxen and diclofenac in effluent ranged from 1.97-2 µg/L, 0.25-0.51 µg/L and 1.74-1.76 µg/L, respectively. Three NSAIDs removal efficiency i.e., ibuprofen, naproxen and diclofenac ranged from 57.08%- 61.22%, 80.23%- 85.08% and 55.88%- 62.17% respectively. three NSAIDs on microplastics i.e., ibuprofen, naproxen and diclofenac ranged from 1.66-1 68 ug/L, 0.05-0.07 ug/L and 1.22-1.23 ug/L, respectively. Polymer risk index and Potential Ecological Risk of microplastics were high risk. In addition, Diclofenac poses a high risk to aquatic organisms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.