Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ramtone Nokphithid in Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.594
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องรำโทนนกพิทิด จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา รูปแบบกระบวนท่าและองค์ประกอบของรำโทนนกพิทิด โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เน้นการวิจัยภาคสนามเป็นหลัก การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ และข้อมูลจากเอกสารเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลเชิงลึก นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูล ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ ตำบลกรุงชิง อำเภอนบพิตำ จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช มีวัฒนธรรมการละเล่นรำวงที่สืบทอดกันมา เนื่องจากในสมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ได้ส่งเสริมให้มีการเล่นรำโทนในหมู่ข้าราชการ ทหาร นายสร้วง จันทร์ชุม ทหารเกณฑ์กองหนุน จึงนำความรู้ประสบการณ์การรำและเพลงมาเผยแพร่ในพื้นที่กรุงชิง ต่อมาปี พ.ศ. 2484 ครูแนบ ล่องลือฤทธิ์ เป็นผู้มีทักษะพื้นฐานด้านการรำโนรา ได้เห็นและรับเอารำโทนจากตัวเมืองนครศรีธรรมราชมาพัฒนาและเผยแพร่ จึงส่งผลต่อรูปแบบ องค์ประกอบและความเชื่อที่มีใกล้เคียงกับโนรา คือก่อนเริ่มการแสดงจะต้องทำพิธีไหว้ครู การแสดงเริ่มจากการร้องเพลงเชิญ ตามด้วยเพลงไหว้ครู และจบด้วยเพลงลา มีกระบวนท่ารำที่ใช้แบบท่ามาจากท่าโนราและการตีบท เพลงแต่งโดยอิงจากธรรมชาติและวิถีชีวิตของคนในตำบลกรุงชิง โดยใช้โทนเป็นเครื่องดนตรีหลัก เครื่องแต่งกายจะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเอกลักษณ์ของท้องถิ่น โดยออกแบบตามภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้าน รำโทนนกพิทิดมาจากชื่อเพลงนกพิทิด เป็นเพลงเอกเน้นความตลกขบขัน ไม่เน้นความสวยงาม เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกี้ยวพาราสีของนกพิทิดตัวผู้ที่มีต่อตัวเมีย (นกถึดทืด) จึงเรียกการละเล่นนี้ว่า “รำโทนนกพิทิด” และผู้วิจัยได้เรียนรู้ว่าธรรมชาติ และสิ่งแวดล้อม สามารถเป็นนาฎกรรม ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของท้องถิ่นได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis entitled “RAMTONE NOKPHITHID IN NAKHON SI THAMMARAT PROVINCE” aimed to study the origins, performance techniques, and components of Ramtone Nokphithid. Qualitative research methods were utilized, primarily focusing on field research, observations, interviews, and document analysis to gather in-depth data. The results revealed that in Krung Ching Subdistrict, Nop Phitam District, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province, a culture of performing traditional dances has been passed down through generations. This was initiated during the era of Field Marshal P. Phibunsongkhram, who promoted Ramtone performances among government officials and soldiers. In 1941, Mr. Naep Longluerit, who had basic skills in Nora dance, adapted Ramtone from Nakhon Si Thammarat city, and further developed and propagated it. This influenced the format, components, and beliefs associated with Nora. The dance moves have been adapted from Nora, and the songs have been composed based on nature and the lifestyle of the people in Krung Ching Subdistrict, using Tone (type of durms) as the main musical instrument. Costumes, reflecting local identity, are designed according to the wisdom of the villagers. Ramtone Nokphithid originates from the song "Nok Phithid", a song emphasizing humor and fun, not beauty. The performance showcases the flirtatious behavior of Phithid bird, hence the name "Ramtone Nokphithid". The researcher learned that nature and the environment can create performing art and distinctively became local narrative.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.