Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสื่อสารแบรนด์ด้วยการเล่าเรื่องแบบทรานส์มีเดียของ Riot Games : ศึกษาการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับทรานส์มีเดีย ทัศนคติต่อแบรนด์ และประสบการณ์ต่อแบรนด์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waraporn Chatratichart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.342
Abstract
This study seeks to understand how brands communicate through the application of transmedia storytelling from the message and to the receivers. While existing studies mainly aim at conceptualizing the term ‘transmedia storytelling’, this study explores the term from a game-centric narrative perspective. Using Riot Games as a case study due to its global success and popularity, this research applies a qualitative mixed-method approach of documentary research (qual) and in-depth interview (QUAL). The investigation places special emphasis on undercovering consumer attitude and experience upon engagement with brand transmedia stories. To do so, Jenkins’ (2003) concept of transmedia storytelling was adopted as indicators towards the exploration of Riot Games’ brand communication strategy. As a result, 17 products across 6 media categories were found from documentary research, and 6 informants were selected for the in-depth interview. Upon cross examination, the findings of this study illuminate the significance of narrative application as a way brands can communicate to form stronger connections with their consumers. Such as the incorporation of mysteries and the continuous efforts in story expansion were found to promote positive consumer attitudes and experiences. Moreover, the usage of transmedia was found to support consumer engagement and community formation. It is hoped that the results from this research can contribute to marketers’ understanding of transmedia storytelling and how components towards engagement, attitude, and experience can be more effectively designed to reach the consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจการสื่อสารแบรนด์สินค้า (Brand Communication) จากความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างการเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อ (Transmedia Storytelling) ของสารและผู้รับสาร จากการสำรวจพบว่า การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การวางกรอบความคิดของคำว่า การเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อ ดังนั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสำรวจและสืบค้นนิยามแนวคิดจากมุมมองเรื่องเล่าที่มีเกมเป็นศูนย์กลาง โดยเลือกใช้เกม Riot Games เป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นเกมที่ประสบความสำเร็จและได้รับความนิยมในระดับโลก งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบผสมผสานวิธีทั้งการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (qual) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (QUAL) จุดมุ่งหมายที่สำคัญของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ การสืบค้นให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติและประสบการณ์ของผู้บริโภคที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเรื่องเล่าข้ามสื่อของแบรนด์สินค้า ตามแนวคิดของ Jenkins’ (2003) ที่ชี้ให้เห็นกรอบแนวคิดของการเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อที่ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในฐานะเครื่องมือชี้วัดในการสำรวจกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารแบรนด์ของ Riot Games จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงเอกสารกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 17 รายการ จาก 6 สื่อ และ และเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูล 6 คนสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการนำเอาเรื่องเล่าประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารของแบรนด์สินค้า เพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่แน่นแฟ้นกับผู้บริโภค เช่น การผสมผสานความลึกลับเข้ากับความต่อเนื่องของเรื่องราว พบว่า สามารถที่จะเสริมสร้างทัศนคติและประสบการณ์ของผู้บริโภคในเชิงบวกได้ มากไปกว่านั้น ยังพบว่าศาสตร์ข้ามสื่อนั้นยังสามารถสนับสนุนให้เกิดการสร้างการมีเข้ามามีส่วนรวมและร่วมสร้างชุมชนของผู้บริโภคด้วย ผู้วิจัยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่าผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะมีส่วนช่วยให้นักการตลาดมีความเข้าใจในเรื่อง การเล่าเรื่องข้ามสื่อมาใช้ และเข้าใจถึงวิธีการสร้างองค์ประกอบที่มีผลต่อการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม ทัศนคติ และประสบการณ์ให้สามารถเข้าถึงผู้บริโภคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิ์ภาพมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.