Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปริมาณและสัดส่วนของจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งในชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อจากผู้ป่วยที่มีต่อมน้ำเหลืองในทรวง อกโตที่มีสาเหตุจากมะเร็งที่ได้จากการส่องกล้องอัลตราซาวด์ทางหลอดลมด้วยวิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อ ควบคู่กับวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีม เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อเพียงวิธีเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nophol Leelayuwatanakul
Second Advisor
Poonchavist Chantranuwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.252
Abstract
RATIONALE: EBUS-TBNA has become an effective way of tissue assessment for evaluating mediastinal lymph nodes. Identifying molecular mutations is a key to personalized management in malignant disease. The success of molecular analysis depends on adequate tissue specimens consisting of an absolute number of tumor cell counts and the neoplastic cell percentage (NCP) estimation. This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of EBUS-MFB added on EBUS-TBNA to improve the tissue adequacy and the overall diagnostic yield. In this prospective study, patients with enlarged intrathoracic lymph nodes underwent EBUS-TBNA followed by EBUS-MFB. The tissue adequacy for molecular analysis required that the tissue samples met both a tumor cell count of more than 100 cells and an NCP estimation of more than 25%. RESULTS: Fifty-two patients (57 nodes) with enlarged intrathoracic lymphadenopathy were enrolled. Twenty-one of fifty-seven nodes were diagnosed with malignant disease by both EBUS-TBNA and EBUS-MFB. The tissue adequacy of EBUS-TBNA was 19/21 (90.5%) comparable to EBUS-MFB added on EBUS-TBNA, which was 20/21 (95.2%) with no statistical significance (p=0.317). EBUS-TBNA resulted in higher tumor cell counts; more than 1,000 cells were shown in 17/21 (80.9%) compared to EBUS-MFB 10/21 (47.6%) (p=0.039). The EBUS-MFB added on EBUS-TBNA significantly improved the overall diagnostic yield compared to EBUS-TBNA alone (98.2% vs 87.7%; p=0.031). The discordant cases between EBUS-TBNA and EBUS-MFB were 19 of the 29 nodes (65.5%). Within these, 6/29 (20.7%) nodes were misdiagnosed with EBUS-TBNA, but EBUS-MFB demonstrated a valid diagnosis including three anthracotic lymph node, two granulomatous nodes, and one silicotic node. No serious adverse events were observed, only 2 patients out of 52 (3.84%) had minor bleeding. CONCLUSION: The tissue adequacy for molecular analysis by EBUS-TBNA and EBUS-MFB added on EBUS-TBNA were not different. However, EBUS-TBNA showed better tumor cell counts of specimens. Also, the EBUS-MFB added on EBUS-TBNA is a feasible and safe procedure which may provide more diagnostic yield, particularly in nonmalignant disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การส่องกล้องอัลตราซาวด์ทางหลอดลมด้วยวิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อเป็นวิธีวินิจฉัยโรคที่เป็นมาตรฐานในการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อต่อมน้ำเหลืองในทรวงอก การรักษาโรคมะเร็งมีความหลากหลายและจำเพาะขึ้นกับลักษณะความผิดปกติทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้เนื้อเยื่อที่มีปริมาณมากและคุณภาพดีเพื่อนำไปสู่การรักษาที่เหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาการส่องกล้องอัลตราซาวด์ทางหลอดลมด้วยวิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อควบคู่กับวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมว่าสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของเนื้อเยื่อสำหรับการตรวจทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อเพียงอย่างเดียว วิธีการศึกษา: วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่มีต่อมน้ำเหลืองในทรวงอกโต เข้ารับการส่องกล้องอัลตราซาวด์ทางหลอดลมด้วยวิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อควบคู่กับวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่ เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ปี 2565 จนถึง เดือนธันวาคม ปี 2565 และนำผลพยาธิวิทยามาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณและสัดส่วนของจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งในชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อ โดยกำหนดนิยามคุณภาพชิ้นเนื้อที่เหมาะสมต้องประกอบด้วยปริมาณเซลล์มะเร็งมากกว่า 100 เซลล์ และสัดส่วนของจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งในเนื้อเยื่อเทียบกับปริมาณเซลล์ทั้งหมดมากกว่าร้อยละ 25 ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าผู้ป่วย 57 รายที่มีต่อมน้ำเหลืองในทรวงอกโตผิดปกติได้รับการทำหัตถการส่งตรวจชิ้นเนื้อทั้งสองวิธี พบว่ามีผู้ป่วย 21 รายมีต่อมน้ำเหลืองในทรวงอกโตมีสาเหตุจากมะเร็ง โดยร้อยละ 90.5 ของเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้จากการตรวจด้วยเข็มปกติมีลักษณะคุณภาพที่เหมาะสม เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อควบคู่กับวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมพบคุณภาพของเนื้อเยื่อมีลักษณะคุณภาพที่เหมาะสมร้อยละ 95.2 โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.317) แต่ปริมาณเซลล์มะเร็งที่ได้จากเข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อปกติพบว่ามีสัดส่วนที่มีปริมาณเซลล์มะเร็งที่มากกว่า 1,000 เซลล์ ซึ่งมากกว่าวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 80.9 และร้อยละ 47.6 ตามลำดับ, p=0.039) ในแง่การวินิจฉัยโรคพบว่าวิธีการใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อปกติควบคู่กับวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมทำให้สามารถวินิจฉัยโรคได้มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (98.2% และ 87.7%; p=0.031) โดยพบว่าร้อยละ 20.7 สามารถได้รับการวินิจฉัยเพิ่มเติมจากวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีม ภาวะแทรกซ้อนไม่แตกต่างจากวิธีใช้เข็มปกติแบบปกติ สรุปผลการวิจัย: การส่องกล้องอัลตราซาวด์ทางหลอดลมด้วยวิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อปกติควบคู่กับวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมพบว่าไม่ได้เพิ่มคุณภาพของเนื้อเยื่อในการตรวจทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ แต่วิธีใช้เข็มเก็บเนื่อเยื่อปกติมีปริมาณเซลล์มะเร็งที่มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การใช้เข็มเก็บเนื้อเยื่อเพิ่มเติมด้วยวิธีใช้เข็มหัวปากคีมสามารถให้การวินิจฉัยที่แม่นยำได้มากยิ่งขึ้น เป็นหัตถการอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้เสริมในทางปฎิบัติได้อย่างปลอดภัย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.