Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาด้วยแลนทานัมและซีเรียมต่อการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมและการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.103
Abstract
Effects of La or Ce modified Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalysts on Pt dispersion and oxygen mobility of catalyst were investigated by CO oxidation reaction. 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.10 and 0.15 molar ratio of La or Ce to Al was doped on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalysts (0.3wt%Pt) by impregnation method. The CO oxidation activities in terms of light-off temperature (T50) and turnover frequencies (TOF) corresponded to Pt dispersion, oxygen mobility as characterized by various analytical techniques such as X-ray diffraction (XRD), N2-physisorption, CO-pulse chemisorption, and temperature programed desorption of CO2 (CO2-TPD). The results indicated that the addition of La on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalysts increased the dispersion of Pt sites and oxygen mobility of catalyst. As a result, the catalyst activity for CO oxidation was significantly improved. However, too strong basicity of catalysts decreased the CO oxidation activity. In the same way, the addition of Ce on Pt/γ-Al2O3 catalysts can improve the dispersion of Pt sites and oxygen mobility. Furthermore, the addition of Ce can improve some properties of catalysts that result to superior activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนแกมมาอะลูมินาด้วยแลนทานัมและซีเรียมที่มีต่อการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมและการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนโดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนแกมมาอะลูมินา (0.3wt%Pt) ที่ดัดแปรด้วยแลนทานัมหรือซีเรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลของแลนทานัมหรือซีเรียมต่ออะลูมิเนียม 0, 0.01, 0.05, 0.10 และ 0.15 ผลของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์วัดจากค่า light-off temperature (T50) และ turnover frequencies (TOF) สัมพันธ์กับการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมและการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนที่ตรวจวัดคุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD), การดูดซับทางกายภาพของไนโตรเจน, การดูดซับทางเคมีของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ และโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิการคายซับของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2-TPD) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมแลนทานัมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนแกมมาอะลูมินาจะเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมและการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนส่งผลให้ผลของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด อย่างไรก็ตามการที่มีความเป็นด่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากเกินไปจะไปลดผลของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลง ในทางเดียวกันการเติมซีเรียมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนแกมมาอะลูมินาจะเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมและการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้การเติมซีเรียมยังไปพัฒนาสมบัติบางชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้ผลของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงมาก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.