Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเห็นสองขั้วจากสื่อสังคมผ่านการฝังคำแบบสถิตและ แบบอิงบริบท
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Attapol Thamrongrattanarit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.217
Abstract
Public opinion analysis plays a vital role in various domains, such as marketing and politics. With the increasing volume of text data available through the internet and social media, efficient text-based analysis methods have become crucial. This study explores the application of static and contextualized word embeddings in word-based opinion analysis. The research questions focus on the impact of pre-training on static word embeddings, the efficacy of static and contextualized word embeddings in delineating opposing opinions, and the behavioral differences between the two embedding types. The findings suggest that pre-training improves embedding quality in small-sized datasets but may introduce noise in large-sized datasets. Additionally, word-based opinion analysis is more suitable for large-sized datasets, with un-pre-trained static word embeddings demonstrating superior performance. Static word embeddings are preferred over contextualized word embeddings due to their ability to capture syntactical relationships, while contextualized word embeddings provide semantic-related similar words. To apply both embedding types effectively, the study recommends using contextualized sequence embedding to predict the corpus, training word2vec on the predicted corpus, and analyzing the corpus based on the most similar words from the word2vec model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ความเห็นสาธารณะจากข้อความในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์โดยใช้การฝังคำแบบสถิตและแบบอิงบริบท คำถามวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ การ pre-trained ส่งผลต่อการฝังตำแต่ละแบบอย่างไรเมื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของขนาดข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบกัน การฝังคำแบบใดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการแยกความเห็นสองขั้วออกจากกัน และการฝังคำทั้งสองแบบมีพฤติกรรมต่างกันอย่างไรในการวิเคราะห์ความเห็นสาธารณะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการ pre-trained ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของการฝังคำแบบสถิตเมื่อข้อมูลมีขนาดเล็ก แต่การ pre-trained กลับสร้างความแปรปรวนในข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ดังนั้นในข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่การใช้การฝังคำแบบสถิตโดยไม่ pre-trained จะให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด การวิเคราะห์ความเห็นสาธารณะเหมาะกับข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่โดยใช้การฝังคำแบบสถิตโดยไม่ pre-trained มากกว่าการฝังคำแบบอิงบริบท เพราะการฝังคำแบบสถิตสามารถจับความสัมพันธ์ทางโครงสร้างประโยคซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิเคราะห์ชนิดนี้ ส่วนการฝังคำแบบอิงบริบทจับความสัมพันธ์ทางความหมายได้ดีกว่า แต่ความสัมพันธ์ชนิดนี้ไม่เหมาะกับการใช้วิเคราะห์ความเห็น ดังนั้น แนะนำให้ใช้การฝังคำแบบสถิตทำนายฝั่งความเห็นแล้วใช้การฝังคำแบบสถิตหาคำใกล้เคียงกับคำที่ต้องการหาความเห็นมาใช้วิเคราะห์ความเห็นจะเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.