Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงของมีเทน/เอทานอลด้วยไอน้ำที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับ ในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Third Advisor
Sompong Putivisutisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.70
Abstract
Two-dimensional fluid dynamic models were used to optimize and design a proper pilot-scale system for sorption enhanced steam methane reforming (SESMR) and sorption enhanced steam reforming of ethanol (SESRE) in a circulating fluidized bed reactor (CFBR) using Ni-based catalyst and dolomite as sorbent. The CFBR system was separately designed as 3 parts: including a SESMR riser, a SESRE and a regenerator. The SESMR riser could get H2 purity reached equilibrium of 98.58% in dry basis with the highest H2 flux of 0.301 kg/m2s when operating with steam to carbon ratio of 4 mol/mol, gas velocity of 6 m/s, inlet temperature of 581°C. While the SESRE riser could get maximum H2 purity only 91.30% in dry basis with the highest H2 flux of 0.147 kg/m2s when operating with steam to ethanol ratio of 6 mol/mol, gas velocity of 3 m/s, inlet temperature of 600°C. Both the risers for SESMR and SESRE had the best design with diameter of 0.2 m, height of 7 m operating with solid flux of 200 kg/m2s and catalyst to sorbent ratio of 2.54 kg/kg. Lastly, in regenerator part, double-stage bubbling bed regenerators with 1.2 m width and 0.8 m height of bed could perfectly regenerate the sorbent when operating with gas velocity of 0.2 m/s and preheating the solids at 950°C. Overall, SESMR and SESRE had feasibility to continuously produce high purity with high production rate of H2 by this preferred design and conditions of CFBR system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณในสองมิติถูกนำมาใช้ออกแบบระบบต้นแบบของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่เสริมด้วยการดูดซับของมีเทน (Sorption enhanced steam methane reforming, SESMR) และของเอทานอล (Sorption enhanced steam reforming of ethanol, SESRE) ในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่ของแข็งในระบบประกอบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดผสมนิกเกิล และ โดโลไมต์ที่เป็นตัวดูดซับ โดยแบ่งระบบออกมาศึกษาเป็นสามส่วน ได้แก่ ท่อตั้ง (Riser) ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา SESMR ท่อตั้งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา SESRE และถังฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับ (Regenerator) ในส่วนของท่อตั้งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา SESMR พบว่าสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้บริสุทธิ์สูงสอดคล้องกับค่าสูงสุดตามทฤษฎี ถึง 98.58% ของแก๊สแห้ง และได้ฟลักซ์การไหลออกของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดถึง 0.301 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรวินาที เมื่อดำเนินกระบวนการด้วยอัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อมีเทนที่ 4 โมลต่อโมล ความเร็วการไหลเข้าของแก๊สที่ 6 เมตรต่อวินาที อุณหภูมิขาเข้าของสารเท่ากับ 581 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ส่วนของท่อตั้งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา SESRE พบว่าสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้บริสุทธิ์สูงสุดเพียง 91.30% ของแก๊สแห้ง และได้ฟลักซ์การไหลออกของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด 0.147 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรวินาที เมื่อดำเนินกระบวนการด้วยอัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อเอทานอลที่ 6 โมลต่อโมล ความเร็วการไหลเข้าของแก๊สที่ 3 เมตรต่อวินาที อุณหภูมิขาเข้าของสารเท่ากับ 600 องศาเซลเซียส โดยท่อตั้งของทั้งสองปฏิกิริยามีแบบที่ดีที่สุดเหมือนกัน คือ มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.2 เมตร และสูง 7 เมตร ใช้ฟลักซ์การไหลเข้าของของแข็งเท่ากับ 200 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรวินาที ที่อัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อตัวดูดซับเท่ากับ 2.54 กิโลกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ส่วนสุดท้ายที่ศึกษาคือส่วนของถังฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับ พบว่า ระบบถังฟื้นฟูเป็นแบบ 2 ขั้นที่แต่ละขั้นมีถังขนาดหน้าตัดกว้าง 1.2 เมตร และความสูงของเบดเท่ากับ 0.8 เมตร สามารถฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับได้อย่างสมบูรณ์เมื่อดำเนินกระบวนการด้วยความเร็วการไหลเข้าของแก๊สที่ 0.2 เมตรต่อวินาที และของแข็งไหลเข้าด้วยอุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส ดังนั้น กระบวนการ SESMR และกระบวนการ SESRE มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะผลิตไฮโดรเจนความบริสุทธิ์สูงและมีกำลังการผลิตสูงแบบต่อเนื่องได้ด้วยระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่ออกแบบและดำเนินการดังในงานวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.