Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mind-wandering detection model with electroencephalogram
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.849
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องความฟุ้งซ่านได้รับความนิยมแพร่หลายเนื่องจากความฟุ้งซ่านเกี่ยวเนื่องกับปัญหาทางอารมณ์และสภาพจิตใจที่ไม่มีสุข การศึกษานี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับฝังในอุปกรณ์พกพาที่สามารถจัดหมวดหมู่ความฟุ้งซ่าน เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้คนสามารถติดตามความคิดของตนเองได้ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้เครื่องวัดสัญญาณไฟฟ้าคลื่นสมองชนิดจำนวนอิเล็กโทรดน้อย เพื่อบันทึกข้อมูลสภาวะสมองที่จะใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองทำนาย เพราะความสะดวกและเป็นความมิตรต่อผู้ใช้งาน โดยการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยใช้สัญญาณไฟฟ้าคลื่นสมองนั้นให้ผลลัพธ์ดีในระดับบุคคล แต่ในระดับกลุ่มมีเพียงบางการศึกษาที่ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง ด้วยเหตุนี้จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือแบบจำลองระดับกลุ่มที่มีความแม่นยำสูง ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้การทวนสอบชนิด Leave One Participant Out Cross Validation (LOPOCV) เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องของแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เทคนิค baseline normalization ในขั้นตอนคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และแบบจำลองที่ใช้คือ ซพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์ แมชชีน ที่มีความแม่นยำของโมเดลที่ดีสุดเป็น 75.6 เปอร์เซนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of mind-wandering is gaining popularity since it's linked to emotional problems and a dissatisfied mind. This project sought to develop a machine learning model for an embedded portable device that can categorize mind-wandering to assist people in keeping track of their minds. We utilize a low-channel EEG to record the brain state and build the prediction model because of its practical and user-friendly. The majority of machine learning experiments in mind-wandering using EEG exhibit good individual-level performance. In the group-level technique, only a few research develop a model. As a result, the goal of this research is to achieve a high-accuracy group-level model. So, Leave One Participant Out Cross Validation (LOPOCV) was used to assess the models' correctness. The findings of this study show that using a baseline normalization technique assists in feature extraction and improves performance. The model was built using a support vector machine (SVM), and the top model had an accuracy of 75.6 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.