Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remote sensing-derived oceanic bathymetry in the gulf of Thailand using landsat 8 imageries
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวิไล ธีระโรจนารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.798
Abstract
การสำรวจแผนที่ทะเลของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากรที่ใช้ในการสำรวจและด้านบุคลากร ทำให้ไม่สามารถสำรวจปรับปรุงแผนที่ทะเลให้มีความทันสมัยและครอบคลุมทั่วประเทศ จึงมีความจำเป็นในการหาเครื่องมือหรือวิธีการในการช่วยหาความลึกน้ำทะเลที่ให้ค่าความถูกต้องของความลึก ประหยัด และรวดเร็วในการสำรวจ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat 8 ในการวิเคราะห์หาค่าความลึกน้ำทะเลในอ่าวไทย จำนวน 3 พื้นที่ ซึ่งอ้างอิงขอบเขตตาม แผนที่เดินเรือ ได้แก่ พื้นที่อ่าวไทยรูปตัว ก (ทางเข้าแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา) พื้นที่อ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออก (เกาะสะบ้า ถึง เกาะจิกนอก) และพื้นที่อ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันตก (อ่าวชุมพร) ด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างแผนที่ความลึกน้ำทะเลด้วยวิธี Satellite Derived Bathymetry (SDB) ร่วมกับแบบจำลองอัตราส่วนช่วงคลื่น (Log-Band Ratio Method) เพื่อให้ได้ความลึกน้ำทะเลที่มีความแม่นยำสูงเมื่อเทียบฐานข้อมูลแผนที่เดินเรือจากการสำรวจด้วยวิธีการหยั่งน้ำด้วยเสียงแบบลำคลื่นเดียว ผลวิจัยพบว่าค่าความลึกน้ำทะเลจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมช่วงระดับความลึก 0 – 15 เมตร ในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยรูปตัว ก พื้นที่อ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออก และพื้นที่อ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันตก มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวกำหนด (R2) เท่ากับ 0.8621, 0.9130 และ 0.9304 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการหยั่งความลึกน้ำทะเลด้วยวิธีการ SDB ร่วมกับแบบจำลองอัตราส่วนช่วงคลื่นในทะเลอ่าวไทยทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ กับความลึกน้ำสำรวจด้วยวิธีการหยั่งน้ำด้วยเสียงแบบลำคลื่นเดียวมีความสอดคล้องกันสูงโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่อ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันตก ดังนั้นวิธีการ SDB ร่วมกับแบบจำลองอัตราส่วนช่วงคลื่นจึงสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือหรือวิธีการทางเลือกในการสนับสนุนการสำรวจแผนที่อุทกศาสตร์ในพื้นที่ที่ต้องการทราบค่าความลึกในช่วงความลึกน้ำไม่เกิน 15 เมตร โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่น้ำตื้นหรือชายฝั่งทะเลที่มีข้อมูลอุทกศาสตร์อยู่เพียงเล็กน้อยหรือไม่มีเลยได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Thailand's bathymetry surveys are limited in terms of survey resources and personnel. As a result, it is unable to explore and improve the sea map to be up-to-date and cover the whole country. Therefore, there is a need to find tools or methods to help determine sea depth that provide depth accuracy, cost-effectiveness, and expedited surveying. The objective of this research is to apply Landsat 8 satellite imagery to analyze the sea depth in the Gulf of Thailand in three study sites based on the boundary of the nautical map: Inner Gulf of Thailand (Entrance to Mae Nam Chao Phraya), Eastern Gulf of Thailand (Koh Saba to Koh Chik Nok), and Western Gulf of Thailand (Ao Chumphon) employing nautical chart techniques using Satellite Derived Bathymetry (SDB) and Log-Band Ratio Method. By utilizing would lead to the higher precision sea depth when compared to nautical chart databases from single-beam echo sounding survey. The results indicate the sea depth values ​​from satellite images in the depth ranging from 0 - 15 meters in the Inner Gulf of Thailand, Eastern Gulf of Thailand, and Western Gulf of Thailand with Coefficient of determination (R2) values ​​of 0.8621, 0.9130 and 0.9304 respectively, showing that the SDB chart in all 3 areas of the Gulf of Thailand is highly consistent with the nautical chart depth. The results further indicated that the western Gulf of Thailand provides the best SDB depth values. The study implies that the SDB method and Log-Band Ratio Method can be used as an alternative tool or method to support hydrographic bathymetry surveys in areas that the water depth is not more than 15 m, especially in shallow water or coastal areas where little or no hydrographic bathymetry data is available.
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.