Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal data protection on asset disclosure according to the NACC Act
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.706
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ.2561 กำหนดให้ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งและเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ มีหน้าที่ยื่นบัญชีทรัพย์สินและหนี้สิน เพื่อให้สำนักงาน ป.ป.ช. ตรวจสอบว่าบุคคลดังกล่าวมีพฤติการณ์ร่ำรวยผิดปกติหรือไม่ รวมถึงกำหนดให้บางตำแหน่งเปิดเผยบัญชีทรัพย์สินและหนี้สินต่อสาธารณะ เพื่อให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการตรวจสอบความโปร่งใสของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ โดยในการยื่นบัญชีทรัพย์สินและหนี้สิน มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ยื่นบัญชี และบุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมาก และต้องมีการเปิดเผยต่อสาธารณะด้วย จึงมีประเด็นปัญหาว่าการดำเนินการดังกล่าวมีการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ.2562 หรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการเก็บรวบรวม การเก็บรักษา การใช้และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับขั้นตอนและวิธีการยื่นและเปิดเผยบัญชีทรัพย์สินและหนี้สินของต่างประเทศ พบว่า สำนักงาน ป.ป.ช. มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเป็นจำนวนมาก และข้อมูลบางรายการเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมที่เกินความจำเป็นในการใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบความร่ำรวยผิดปกติ รวมถึงมีขั้นตอนและมาตรการในการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแล้วบางส่วน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้พิจารณารายการข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต้องเก็บรวบรวมเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบตามหลักการประมวลผลข้อมูลเท่าที่จำเป็น รวมถึงเสนอมาตรการเพิ่มเติมในการเก็บรักษา และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลต่อสาธารณะอย่างได้สัดส่วน เพื่อให้สามารถรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลอย่างเหมาะสม และคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Organic Act on Counter Corruption, B.E.2561, public officials are required to submit the assets and liabilities declaration to the National Anti-Corruption Commission (NACC) for detection the existence of Illicit enrichment. Some positions are required to publicly disclose data in order for the public to participate in monitoring their transparency. Personal data of public officials and related persons is collected and publicly disclosed. The concern is hereby raised whether the NACC's approach pursuant to the Organic Act on Counter Corruption, B.E.2561 sufficiently embraces the data protection according to Personal Data Protection Act, B.E 2562. This thesis aims to study the NACC's approach on data collection, data storage, data usage and disclosure. The comparison with other countries addresses that the larger amount of personal data is collected than other countries, and considerable collected more than necessary for the purpose of preventing and detecting against Illicit enrichment. This study suggests collecting necessary data according to the principle of data minimisation. Moreover, the proposals measures regarding data storage and proportionately public disclosure are presented for ensuring data security and data subjects' right protection.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.