Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promoting and protecting the rights and liberties of visually impaired persons to travel, based on the human rights model of disability : A case study of the amendment to current legislation on the mobility of the visually impaired persons using guide dogs.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวินท์ ลีละพัฒนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.694
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดว่าด้วยความพิการภายใต้อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิคนพิการในฐานะที่ประเทศไทยเป็นรัฐภาคี รวมถึงศึกษากฎหมายที่ส่งเสริมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการเดินทางของผู้พิการทางสายตาโดยใช้สุนัขนำทางบนความสัมพันธ์เชิงเกื้อกูลระหว่างแนวคิดว่าด้วยความพิการด้านสังคมและแนวคิดว่าด้วยความพิการด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนภายใต้หลักอัตตาณัติ และความสัมพันธ์เชิงปฏิเสธของแนวคิดว่าด้วยความพิการด้านการแพทย์ภายใต้หลักศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ตลอดจนศึกษาบทบัญญัติและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเดินทางของผู้พิการทางสายตาโดยใช้สุนัขนำทางของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศเพื่อเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้พิการทางสายตาที่ใช้สุนัขนำทางในประเทศไทยยังคงประสบปัญหา 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรก ปัญหากฎหมายการส่งเสริมสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการเดินทางที่ไม่เพียงพอ และกฎหมายที่กีดกันการใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพดังกล่าว ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตคนพิการ พ.ศ. 2550, พระราชบัญญัติการขนส่งทางบก พ.ศ. 2522, กฎข้อบังคับว่าด้วยระเบียบการบรรทุกส่งผู้โดยสารและสัมภาระของผู้โดยสารตามทางรถไฟและอัตราค่าโดยสาร เล่ม 2 พ.ศ. 2469 และอื่น ๆ รวมถึงปัญหาการขาดบทบัญญัติและมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมสุนัขนำทาง และประการที่สอง ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อพิจารณาถึงสหภาพยุโรปและประเทศสมาชิก ได้แก่ ประเทศบัลแกเรีย ฝรั่งเศส และโปแลนด์ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศออสเตรเลียและรัฐควีนส์แลนด์ พบว่าประเทศเหล่านี้ให้การส่งเสริมการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการเดินทางของผู้พิการทางสายตาโดยใช้สุนัขนำทางอย่างครอบคลุม และสอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงปฏิเสธและเชิงเกื้อกูล ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำแนวทางของประเทศดังกล่าวมาเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ผู้พิการทางสายตาสามารถใช้สุนัขนำทางได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the models of disability under the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities as Thailand is a state party. It studies the laws on promoting and protecting the rights and liberties of travelling of visually impaired persons using guide dogs basing on the supportive relationship between the social model and the human rights model of disability under the principle of autonomy as well as the negative relationship of the medical model of disability under the principle of human dignity. The thesis also studies the provisions and the enforcement of laws on travelling of visually impaired persons using guide dogs both in Thailand and abroad in order to suggest solutions for improving the Thai laws. According to the study, it is found that visually impaired persons using guide dogs in Thailand face two problems. The first one is problem relating to the inefficient laws on promoting the rights and liberties of travelling and the obstructing laws on exercising of such a right and liberty. These laws consist of the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Act 2007, the Land Transport Act 1979, the Regulation of Passenger and Baggage Delivery along the Railway, Volume 2, 1926, et al. This issue includes problem of lacking the provisions and measures for regulating guide dogs. The second one is the enforcement of the relating laws. Considering the EU and its member states; i.e. Bulgaria, France, Poland, including, England, Australia, and Queensland, these nations comprehensively provides the promotion and protection of the rights and liberties of travelling of visually impaired persons using guide dogs. This is consistent with the supportive and negative relationships. Thus, this thesis applies the directions of those nations as a suggestion for amending and improving the Thai laws and enforcement in order to advocate visually impaired people to be able to use guide dogs.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.