Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิตและความเครียดในผู้ปฏิบัติงานด่านหน้าที่สนามบินสุวรรณภูมิในช่วงเวลาการระบาดของโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.351
Abstract
During COVID-19 pandemic,the frontline airport workers are the first group of people who have to screening all passengers from other countries to control and mitigate the imported case at the point of entry. The effects of COVID-19 are deeply down to individual health, especially the frontline airport workers who perform screening duties at the airport. The anxiousness and stress can occur from scarcity of equipment and afraid to be infected and can affects mental health and stress. This study is aimed to investigate the association between socio-demographic, job characteristics, and personal preventive measure factors to the mental health and stress among frontline airport workers at Suvarnabhumi airport during the COVID-19 pandemic. A survey-based cross-sectional study was conducted. The participants are healthy males and females aged 20-60 years old and working in Suvarnabhumi airport for 6 months at least. The participants took self-administered questionnaires containing 3 parts as general characteristics, mental health, and stress. A total of 361 respondents were included in analysis, 42.1% was male and 57.9% was female. For the job description, 43.5% was Airport of Thailand staffs (AOT), 11.9% was Thai Customs Department, 14.7%% was Health Control and Quarantine Office, 25.2% was Immigration Police, 4.7% was others. To compare independent data with dependent data to find the association by Chi square test. The result shown that alcohol drinking(p <0.05), the continuous working(p<0.01), the supporting system(p<0.05), physical health awareness(p<0.001), contacted infected passengers(p<0.001), quarantine (p<0.01) influence to mental health. And the age(p<0.01), education(p<0.05), marital status (p 0.01),the changing workloads (p 0.01), the contact distance(p<0.05), the contact duration (p<0.05), continuous working (p<0.05),hygiene behaviors such as washing hand (p<0.05), take a shower when arrived home (p<0.05), physical health awareness(p<0.001), and contacted infected passengers(p<0.05) influence to stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 เจ้าหน้าที่สนามบินด่านหน้าเป็นกลุ่มแรกที่ต้องคัดกรองผู้โดยสารจากประเทศอื่นทั้งหมด เพื่อควบคุมและจำกัดไม่ให้ผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเข้ามาในประเทศ ผลกระทบจากไวรัสโควิด-19 นั้นส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อสุขภาพของแต่ละบุคคล โดยเฉพาะเจ้าหน้าที่สนามบินด่านหน้าซึ่งทำหน้าที่คัดกรองที่สนามบิน ความวิตกกังวลและความเครียดสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากการขาดแคลนอุปกรณ์และกลัวที่จะติดเชื้อซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตและความเครียด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคมและประชากร ลักษณะงาน และมาตรการป้องกันส่วนบุคคล กับสุขภาพจิตและความเครียดของเจ้าหน้าที่สนามบินด่านหน้าในท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิในช่วงการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ (โควิด-19) ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางตามการสำรวจ (cross-sectional study) ผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นชายและหญิงที่สุขภาพแข็งแรง อายุ 20-60 ปี และทำงานในสนามบินสุวรรณภูมิเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน ผู้เข้าร่วมได้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ลักษณะทั่วไป สุขภาพจิต และความเครียด โดยมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 361 คนในการวิเคราะห์ 42.1% เป็นชายและ 57.9% เป็นผู้หญิง สำหรับลักษณะงาน 43.5% เป็นพนักงานท่าอากาศยานไทย (ทอท.) 11.9% เป็นกรมศุลกากรไทย 14.7%% เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ด่านควบคุมและกักกันโรค 25.2% เป็นตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง 4.7% เป็นกลุ่มอื่น ๆเพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลตัวแปรต้นกับข้อมูลตัวแปรตามเพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์โดยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดื่มสุรา (p <0.05) การทำงานต่อเนื่อง (p<0.01) ระบบสนับสนุน (p<0.05) การตระหนักรู้ด้านสุขภาพกาย (p<0.001) การสัมผัสกับผู้โดยสารที่ติดเชื้อ(p<0.001) การต้องกักตัว ( p<0.01) มีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพจิต ส่วน อายุ(p<0.01) ระดับการศึกษา(p<0.05) สถานภาพการสมรส (p<0.01) ปริมาณงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลง (p<0.01) ระยะการสัมผัสผู้โดยสาร(p<0.05) ระยะเวลาการสัมผัสผู้โดยสาร (p<0.05) การทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง (p<0.05) พฤติกรรมสุขอนามัย เช่น การล้างมือ (p<0.05) การอาบน้ำทันทีเมื่อกลับถึงบ้าน (p<0.05) การตระหนักรู้ด้านสุขภาพกาย (p<0.001) และการสัมผัสผู้โดยสารที่ติดเชื้อ (p<0.05) มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.