Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมทางกายและสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในบังคลาเทศ : การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.348
Abstract
Introduction: Mental health is considered one of the most significant topics of public health as it makes up an integral part of a person’s ability to lead a fulfilling life. University students are one of the most vulnerable groups to be affected by mental health disorders due to a change in their life and societal pressure. Lifestyle modifications like physical activity can be one way to combat these Mental Health problems. Although a lot of research has been carried out to analyze the health impact of Physical exercise, impact of it on Mental Health still lags, especially during the Covid-19 pandemic. The pandemic has caused people to live a sedentary lifestyle which could be a risk factor for Poor Mental Health among the population during this time. Objective: This study aimed 1) to identify the prevalence of Mental Health (Depression, Anxiety and Stress) and Physical activity during the pandemic time and 2) to assess the association between mental health (Depression, Stress, and Anxiety) and physical activity among Bangladeshi University Students. Method: This cross-sectional study was conducted between 23rd May to 15 June at BRAC University, Bangladesh. The questionnaire was in google form which was shared to several social media groups. Participants were selected through convenience sampling, totaling 413 students Results: The prevalence of Depression was 67.1%, Anxiety was 68.0%and stress was 59.8%. It was found that Gender, Sleep, Relationship with family, Having toxic friends and family members, loneliness and resilience were associated with Mental Health (Depression, Stress and Anxiety). The multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that the sedentary behavior was significantly associated with depression (OR 1.97, 95%CI 1.08 - 3.58). It was also found that vigorous PA and sedentary behavior were associated with stress (OR 1.89, 95%CI 1.25 - 2.86 and OR 1.85, 95%CI 1.15 – 2.99), respectively. Discussion: The findings of the survey illustrated that a significantly high number of University students have symptoms related to Mental Health Disorders such as Depression, Anxiety and Stress. Additionally, a significant proportion of the population is also not involved in recommended Physical Activity by WHO. Psychosocial support and counseling sessions should be provided by the University to help the status of these students. Additionally, the university should introduce compulsory Physical Activity to boost students PA status and lower Sedentary behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุขภาพจิตนับได้ว่าเป็นเรื่องสาคัญอย่างยิ่งเรื่องหนึ่งทางด้านสาธารณสุขเนื่องจากส่วนที่จะทาให้เกิดการบูรณาการที่จะนาไปสู่ชีวิตที่มีความสุขนักศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเปราะบางกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความเบี่ยงเบนทางด้านสุขภาพจิตเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิตและแรงกดดันทางสังคม รการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการดาเนินชีวิตเช่นกิจกรรมทางกายเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถทาให้รับมือกับปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตได้ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีงานวิจัยจานวนมากที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบจากการออกก าลังกายต่อสุขภาพจิตแต่ก็อาจจะยังไม่ทันสถานการณ์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด19การระบาดทาให้คนไม่มีกิจกรรมทางกายหรือยู่นิ่งๆโดยไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายซึงเป็นปัจจัยนาไปสู่ปัญหาสุขภาพจิต วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ1)เพื่อหาความชุกของสุขภาพจิต(ภาวะซึมเศร่าวิตกกังวลและความเครียด)และความชุกของกิจกรรมทางการในข่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด19และ2)เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์หระหว่างสุขภาพจิต(ภาวะซึมเศร่าวิตกกังวลและความเครียด) และกิจกรรมทางกายของนักศึกษาระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ซึ่งท าการศึกษาในระหว่าง วันที่ 23 พฤษภาคม-15มิถุนายน ณ มหาวิทยาลัย BRAC ประเทศบังคลาเทศ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามผ่านกูเกิลฟอร์มไปยังสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่างๆการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้การสุ่มแบบสะดวกมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด413คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะความซึมเศร้าเท่ากับร้อยละ 67.1 ความวิตกกังวลร้อยละ 68.0 และ ความเครียดร้อยละ 59.8 และพบว่า เพศ การนอนหลับ สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว เพื่อน ความเหงาและความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุพบว่าพฤติกรรมการอยู่นิ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมี นัยส าคัญทางสถิติ (OR 1.97, 95%CI 1.08-3.58) และการออกก าลังกายอย่างหนักและพฤติกรรมการอยู่นิ่งมี ความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียด (OR 1.89, 95%CI 1.25 - 2.86 and OR 1.85, 95%CI 1.15 – 2.99) ตามลาดับ จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่านักศึกษาจานวนมากที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าวิตกกังวลและเครียด นอกจากนี้ยังพว่าสัดส่วนของนักศึกษาที่ไม่ออกกาลังกายตามที่องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนาจานวนมากควรมีการให้การสนับสนุนทางจิตวิทยากและการให้การปรึกษาให้กับนักศึกษาเพื่อช่วยเหลือทางสุขภาพจิตมหาวิทยาลัยควรมีข้อกาหนดเพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษามีกิจกรรมกรรมทางการ และการอยู่นิ่งๆ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.