Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของเซฟราเรนทีนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.380
Abstract
Cepharanthine (CEP) is a biscoclaurine alkaloid, isolated from the roots of Stephania cepharanthine Hayata that possesses potent anticancer properties against several types of cancer such as hepatocellular carcinoma, colorectal cancer, leukemia and ovarian cancer. However, there is still limited information regarding to its effects on non-small cell lung cancer cells. Therefore, the objectives of the present study were to determine the cytotoxicity of CEP and its underlying mechanisms in non-small cell lung cancer cells expressing wild-type p53 and EGFR (A549) and non-small cell lung cancer cells expressing mutant p53 and EGFR (H1975). The results indicated that CEP significantly inhibited the viability of A549 and H1975 cells in a concentration-dependent manner, with the inhibitory concentration at 50% cell growth (IC50) values of 4.31±0.52 and 11.81±2.07 µM, respectively. Moreover, apoptosis-inducing effect of CEP were detected in both A549 and H1975 cells. Western blot results demonstrated that CEP could upregulate Bax and Bak as well as downregulate of Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL in A549 cells and downregulate Bcl-2 in H1975 cells. Also, CEP was able to induce the cleavage of poly-(ADP-ribose) poly­merase (PARP) in both A549 and H1975 cells. It should be noted that apoptosis-inducing effect of CEP were diminished when the cells were pretreated with N-acetylcysteine (NAC), a ROS scavenger, suggesting that CEP-induced apoptosis was mediated through ROS generation. In addition, CEP inhibited ERK signaling pathway in A549 cells but activated ERK signaling pathway in H1975 cells. Moreover, CEP could inhibit STAT3 and Akt signaling pathways in both NSCLC cell lines. Remarkably, NAC could prevent CEP-mediated inhibition of STAT3 in both A549 and H1975 cells and CEP-mediated Akt inhibition in H1975 cells, indicating that ROS is involved in the inhibitory effects of CEP on STAT3 and Akt signaling pathways. Taken together, these results suggest that CEP exhibited potent cytotoxicity through induction of apoptosis, generation of ROS and modulation of STAT3, PI3K/Akt and MAPK/ERK signaling pathways in NSCLC cells. Our findings demonstrated that CEP may have a potential to be develop as a novel anticancer drug for lung cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cepharanthine (CEP) เป็นสารในกลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของอัลลาคอยด์ ที่สกัดจากรากของต้น Stephania cepharantha Hayata ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งหลายชนิด เช่น มะเร็งตับ, มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และลำไส้ตรง มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว และมะเร็งรังไข่ อย่างไรก็ตาม รายงานฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กของสาร CEP ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสาร CEP และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก ได้แก่ เซลล์ A549 ที่มี p53 และ EGFR ปกติ และเซลล์ H1975 ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ p53 และ EGFR จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาร CEP สามารถยับยั้งการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ A549 และเซลล์ H1975 ในลักษณะแปรผันตามความเข้มข้น มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 4.31±0.52 และ11.81±2.07 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สาร CEP สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ A549 และเซลล์ H1975 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส โดยสาร CEP มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bax และ Bak ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 และ Bcl-XL ในเซลล์ A549 และมีผลลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 ในเซลล์ H1975 อีกทั้งสาร CEP ยังกระตุ้นให้เกิดการแตกหักของ PARP ได้ทั้งในเซลล์ A549 และเซลล์ H1975 ทั้งนี้พบว่า NAC สามารถลดผลของสาร CEP ต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร CEP สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ A549 และ H1975 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ นอกจากนี้สาร CEP ยังสามารถยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ ERK ในเซลล์ A549 แต่มีผลกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณ ERK ในเซลล์ H1975 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่าสาร CEP สามารถยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ STAT3 และ Akt ได้ทั้งในเซลล์ A549 และเซลล์ H1975 เนื่องจาก NAC สามารถป้องกันผลของสาร CEP ในการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ STAT ในเซลล์ A549 และเซลล์ H1975 อีกทั้ง NAC ยังสามารถลดผลของสาร CEP ในการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ Akt ในเซลล์ H1975 แสดงให้เห็นว่า ROS มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลของสาร CEP ในการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณดังกล่าว โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร CEP สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่ไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก โดยชักนำให้เกิดตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส ผ่านการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และไปมีผลปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีสัญญาณ STAT3, PI3K/Akt และ MAPK/ERK ได้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสาร CEP อาจจะสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นยารักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.