Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ที่แตกต่างกันเมื่อตอบสนองต่อเบต้ากลูแคนของเชื้อราแคนดิดาอัลบิแคนส์ และ แคนดิดาที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcharee Ritprajak
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Third Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.309
Abstract
Increased mortality and antifungal drug resistance of non-albicans Candidiasis patients have become an alarming in health problems nowadays, whereas profound knowledge of their pathogenesis mechanisms is still limited. The immune responses of innate and adaptive immunity play a crucial role in protecting from Candida infections. Dendritic cells (DCs) are the most notable because of their roles in bridging an innate immunity and specific adaptive immunity to eliminate fungal invasion. It is little known about DC functions in non-albicans Candida (NACs) infections. Besides, there is less study on evaluating the DC properties upon the interaction between DCs and NACs-derived ß-glucans. Therefore, this work compared DC properties in response to ß-glucans isolated from currently common NACs. As a result, DC maturation and cytokine production altered at various degrees in Candida species-dependent manner. This observation possibly resulted from the structural and morphological differences of ß-glucans of distinct Candida species. Notably, C. krusei ß-glucan could increase the most robust DC activation of enhanced maturation, pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokine secretion, whereas ß-glucan of C. tropicalis and C. albicans had similar lower levels of those effects. Moreover, ß-glucan of the former species could influence DCs in both dectin-1-dependent and -independent, distinguished from two latter species. Interestingly, ß-glucan of C. krusei enhanced IL-10 production of DCs, which might expand the high IL-10-producing FoxP3- regulatory T (Treg) cells in vivo C. krusei infection. However, this hypothesis needs further proof. We propose that increased immunomodulation due to C. krusei ß-glucan might prevent the host's protective immune activities and promote immune evasion of C. krusei. In summary, we have shown that altering DC functions of NACs-derived ß-glucans might play a role in NACs infections' pathogenesis. Key words: Glucan, dendritic cells, non-albicans Candida species (NACs)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้อัตราการดื้อยาต้านเชื้อรา และการติดเชื้อแคนดิดาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์ (non-albicans candidiasis) ของผู้ป่วยมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น และอัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มนี้มีเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลไกการเกิดโรคยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันทั้ง innate immunity และ adaptive immunity มีหน้าที่สำคัญในการป้องกันร่างกายจากการติดเชื้อรา Dendritic cell เป็นเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันที่สำคัญในการทำงานร่วมกันของ innate immunity และกระตุ้น adaptive immunity เพื่อการตอบสนองที่จำเพาะมากขึ้นในการต่อสู้กับการติดเชื้อแคนดิดา นอกจากนี้องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทและหน้าที่ของ dendritic cell กับกระบวนการติดเชื้อแคนดิดาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์ และการศึกษาหน้าที่ของ dendritic cell ต่อการตอบสนองต่อโมเลกุลของผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อแคนดิดาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์ เช่น beta-glucan ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาหน้าที่ของ Dendritic cell ต่อการตอบสนองของ ß-glucan จากเชื้อแคนดิดาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ß-glucan จากเชื้อแคนดิดาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์ต่างชนิดกัน ทำให้ Dendritic cell มีการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น maturation และการหลั่ง cytokine อาจจะเนื่องมาจากรูปร่างและโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันของ ß-glucan จากชนิดของเชื้อที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น ß-glucan จาก C. krusei สามารถกระตุ้น Dendritic cell ทำให้เกิดการ maturation และการหลั่ง cytokine ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบและต้านการอักเสบ ได้มากสุดเมื่อเทียบกับแคนดิดาชนิดอื่นๆ ในกลุ่ม ในขณะที่ C. tropicalis และ C.albican กระตุ้น Dendritic cell ได้เหมือนกันในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า และการตอบสนองของ Dendritic cell ต่อ ß-glucan ทั้งสองชนิดผ่านกลไก dectin1-dependent pathway และ dectin1-independent pathway ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถจำแนกให้เห็นความแตกต่างจากการถูกกระตุ้นด้วย ß-glucan ของทั้งสอง species ขณะที่ ß-glucan จาก C. krusei เพิ่มการหลั่งของ IL10 ใน Dendritic cells ซึ่ง IL10 มีอาจจะความสำคัญต่อกระบวนกวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของ regulatory T cells ในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ C. krusei ดังนั้นการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อ ß-glucan จาก C. krusei อาจจะเป็นกลไกในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อของร่างกายไปถึงกลไกการหลบหลีกของเชื้อ C. krusei ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ของ Dendritic cell ต่อการตอบสนองของ ß-glucan อาจจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดำเนินไปของโรคและกลไกทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อการติดเชื้อแคนดิดาในกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่อัลบิแคนส์ แต่การงานวิจัยนี้ยังคงต้องการทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.