Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ: ความเชื่อของผู้เรียนจีนวัยเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.151
Abstract
This study explored learners' beliefs about English as an international language through project-based language learning in a Chinese rural school. Three English teachers and 102 Grade 6 Chinese EFL learners participated over two separate phases. Phase I explored how teachers implemented the project-based language learning via classroom observation and semi-structured interviews. The findings from this phase were used to construct the six aspects of the EIL project-based language learning questionnaire in Phase 2. The questionnaire was developed to explore learners beliefs about EIL and project-based language learning in a Chinese rural school. The questionnaire revealed that the learners strongly believed in learning English as an international language through project-based language learning. Five aspects received similar positive responses, namely, collaboration, authenticity, intellectual challenge and accomplishment, and project management and reflection. However, only the aspect of public product received a more negative response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อของผู้เรียนจีนวัยเด็กเกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลผ่านการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบโครงงานในโรงเรียนชนบทของจีน การวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาการเรียนภาษาแบบโครงงานผ่านการสังเกตการสอนในห้องเรียนและการสัมภาษณ์ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 3 คน ผลการวิจัยนำไปสร้างแบบสอบถามภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลผ่านการเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบโครงงานในโรงเรียนชนบทของจีน ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาความเชื่อของผู้เรียนจีนเกรด 6 จำนวน 102 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ผู้เรียนมีความเชื่ออย่างยิ่งในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลผ่านการเรียนรู้ภาษาตามโครงงาน 5 ด้านดังนี้ (1) การทํางานร่วมกัน (2) ความเหมือนจริง (3) ความท้าทายโดยใช้ความคิด (4) ความสําเร็จและการจัดการโครงการ และ (5) การสะท้อนกลับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้านที่ (6) การเผยแพร่สู่สาธารณชนมีความเชื่อในเชิงลบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.