Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คลังข้อมูลเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลาง และรูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งซึ่งมีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.148
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate how the corpus-based teaching approach could enhance L2 acquisition of English infinitive and gerund complements among low English proficiency L1 Thai young learners. Sixty-four secondary students were equally divided into an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group learned English verbal complements through the corpus approach, while the control group did through the traditional teaching approach. Data were collected through a pretest, a posttest, and an interview. The results from the pretest revealed quite low scores on English infinitive and gerund complements in both participant groups and, based on the statistical data from the T distribution, there was no significant difference regarding their English verbal complement background knowledge (p > .05). After the treatment, both groups showed satisfactory results in the posttest. The participants in the experimental group showed significant improvement from the pretest (x̄ = 1.19) to the posttest (x̄ = 7.69), p < .01, while the control group could also perform significantly better in the posttest (x̄ = 4.06) than the pretest (x̄ = 1.03), p < .01. The findings suggested the merit of both teaching approaches. However, what is worth observing is that the experimental group could get significantly higher posttest scores (x̄ = 7.69) than the control group (x̄ = 4.06), p < .01, indicating that the corpus approach is more effective than the traditional teaching approach. Moreover, qualitative data from the interview corroborated the statistical results in that the experimental group had positive attitudes toward the corpus-based teaching approach. The results were in line with those in previous research (Dazdarevic et al., 2014; Poocharoensil, 2012; and Kulsitthiboon and Pongpairoj, 2018). The implications of this research were twofold: SLA and pedagogy. That is, the findings shed some light on the effectiveness of the corpus-based teaching approach on L2 acquisition of grammar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้คลังข้อมูลเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางและรูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองโดยผู้เรียนอายุน้อยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งและมีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับต่ำ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 64 คนถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มเท่า ๆ กัน คือกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองเรียนส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาภาษาอังกฤษผ่านการใช้คลังข้อมูล ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเรียนผ่านวิธีการสอนแบบดั้งเดิม ข้อมูลเก็บผ่านข้อสอบก่อนเรียน ข้อสอบหลังเรียน และการสัมภาษณ์ ผลจากข้อสอบก่อนเรียนเผยว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้คะแนนค่อนข้างต่ำในเรื่องการรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางและรูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษ โดยอิงจากข้อมูลทางสถิติการแจกแจง t พบว่าความรู้พื้นฐานในเรื่องส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาภาษาอังกฤษของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ได้ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > .05) ภายหลังการทดลอง ทั้งสองกลุ่มแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจในข้อสอบหลังเรียน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในกลุ่มทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง ข้อสอบก่อนเรียน (x̄ = 1.19) และข้อสอบหลังเรียน (x̄ = 7.69), p < .05 ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองก็สามารถทำได้ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในข้อสอบหลังเรียน (x̄ = 7.69) มากกว่าข้อสอบก่อนเรียน (x̄ = 1.03), p < .05 เช่นกัน ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อดีของวิธีการสอนทั้งสองแบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งที่น่าสังเกต คือ กลุ่มทดลอง (x̄ = 7.69) มีคะแนนในข้อสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (x̄ = 4.06), p < .05 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้คลังข้อมูลมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธีการสอนแบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ยังช่วยสนับสนุนผลลัพธ์ทางสถิติในแง่ที่ว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการใช้คลังข้อมูลอีกด้วย ผลลัพธ์นี้ยังสัมพันธ์กับวิจัยก่อนหน้าหลายชิ้น (Dazdarevic et al., 2014; Poocharoensil, 2012; and Kulsitthiboon and Pongpairoj, 2018) งานวิจัยนี้มีนัยยะสองด้าน ได้แก่ การรับภาษาที่ 2 และ การเรียนการสอน กล่าวคือ ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของการรับไวยากรณ์ของภาษาที่สองผ่านวิธีการสอนโดยการใช้คลังข้อมูล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.