Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลและการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.58
Abstract
Development of a kinetic model for CO2 methanation over a commercial nickel catalyst was performed to consider pathways of CO2 conversion via Sabatier and RWGS reactions. H2/CO2 ratio in the feed gas composition was varied at the stoichiometry of the Sabatier reaction assuming a fictitious CO2 conversion of 0 to 0.7. Non-stochiometric gas feeding and the addition of product gases, i.e., methane and steam, were also considered to examine reaction orders and inhibition effects. The kinetic tests were carried out at 300–350 °C and 0.1–0.9 MPa. GHSV corresponded to 37,494 h-1. The stable activity was achieved by forcibly stressing the catalyst under the equilibria at 500 °C for 35 h. The kinetic measurements were conducted at an isothermal differential fixed bed reactor in the absence of heat and mass transport limitations. The methanation reaction was first fitted with a power law (PL, PL-H2O, PL-WI, PL-OH) and LH approaches by considering the Sabatier reaction. Then, the RWGS reaction was added to consider CO formation using power law models. The least-square method was performed to minimize the residues between experimented and predicted reaction rate values for prediction kinetic parameters. The models were discriminated under the lowest value of the Akaike information criterion (AIC) and Bayesian information criterion (BIC). The results showed a better fitting of experimental observations by using the LH expression with the formation of formyl as RDS and power law model with inhibiting influence of water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตมีเทนจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาเชิงพานิชย์นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกิกรณ์ไอโซเทอร์มอลดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล โดยศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 300–350 °C และความดัน 0.1–0.9 MPa อัตราการป้อนสารตั้งตั้นต่อปริมาตรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคงที่ที่ 37,494 h-1 และอัตราส่วนป้อนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1/1, 2/1, 4/1 และ 5/1 ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สมมติขึ้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 0.7 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการป้อนแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ มีเทน และ น้ำ เพื่อคำนวณหาลำดับของปฏิกิริยา และ ยับยั้งการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขณะศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ สำหรับการทดลองก่อนอื่นป้อนสารในสถานะสมดุลที่อุณหภูมิ 500 °C ระยะเวลา 35 h เพื่อให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้นที่เท่ากันทุกเงื่อนไขการทดลอง สมการกำลัง (PL, PL-H2O, PL-WI, PL-OH) และสมการของแลงเมียร์ -ฮินเชลวูดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ โดยเริ่มจากการพิจารณาเพียงปฏิกิริยาซาบาเทียร์ จากนั้นพิจารณาการเกิดคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ย้อนกลับโดยใช้สมการกำลัง จากการพิจารณาค่า AIC และ BIC เพื่อเลือกแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุด พบว่าแบบจำลองผสมระหว่างแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูด และ สมการกำลังแสดงผลลัพธ์ที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่ากระบวนการเกิดมีเทนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเกิดผ่านกลไกผสมระหว่าง A และ B โดยการก่อตัวของฟอร์มิลเป็นขั้นกำหนดอัตราและยังอธิบายได้ว่าปฏิกิริยายับยั้งอิทธิพลของน้ำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.