Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of chemical species for trace metals in near-shore sediment by sequential leaching method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของโลหะปริมาณน้อยในตะกอนใกล้ฝั่ง โดยวิธีการสกัดล้างตามลำดับขั้น
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Second Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.769
Abstract
Sediments samples from the Gulf of Thailand collected during March-April 1985 were analyzed for geological, mineralogical and geochemical properties. A representative from each group of sediments was chosen. The sequential extraction methods were investigated and the developed method was tested with the representatives of these groups. It was found that both type and strength of extractants were very important. The strength of the extractants must be strong enough to liberate metals from sediments into the solution. However, the ratio of sediment : extractant must be optimized. The sequence and concentration of extractants found from this study to be suitable and efficient for the Gulf sediments are (1) exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed fraction : NaOAc (1.0 M) + HOAc, pH 5.0; (2) oxyhydroxides fraction : NH2OH∙HCl (1.0 M) + Na-citrate (0.175 M), pH 5.0; (3) organic bound fraction : acidified H2O2; pH 2.0; and (4) residual fraction : HF-HNO3-HClO4 | respectively. The optimum sediment : extractant ratio is 1 : 20. Cd, Cr and Zn are distributed among the non-residual fractions as follows : Cd exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed > oxyhydroxides ≥ organic bound Cr organic bound > exchangeable, carbonated and sorbed ≥ oxyhydroxides Zn organic bound > oxyhydroxides > exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนบนซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างในระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม-เมษายน 2528 ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาคุณสมบัติทางธรณีวิทยา แร่วิทยา และธรณีเคมี เพื่อเลือกตัวแทนกลุ่มตะกอนในอ่าวมาทำการวิเคราะห์ พัฒนา และทดสอบวิธีการสกัดตามลำดับขั้น พบว่าทั้งชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตัวสกัดมีความสำคัญ ความเข้มข้นของตัวสกัดจะต้องเพียงพอที่จะปลดปล่อยโลหะจากตะกอนออกสู่สารละลายได้ นอกจากนี้สัดส่วนระหว่างตะกอนกับตัวสกัดจะต้องมีอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม จากการทดลองนี้พบว่าลำดับขั้นของการสกัดและความเข้มข้นของตัวสกัดที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอสำหรับตะกอนจากอ่าวไทย คือ (1) exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed fraction : NaOAc (1.⌀ M) + HOAc, pH 5.⌀; (2) oxyhydroxides fraction : NH2OH∙HCl (1. ⌀ M) + Na-citrate (⌀.175 M), pH 5. ⌀; (3) organic bound fraction : acidified H2O2; และ (4) residual fraction : HF-HNO3-HClO4 ตามลำดับ ในสัดส่วนระหว่างตะกอนกับตัวสกัด 1 : 2⌀ สำหรับตะกอนจากอ่าวไทยพบว่า Cd, Cr และ Zn มีรูปแบบทางเคมีในตะกอน ดังนี้ Cd exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed > oxyhydroxides ≥ organic bound Cr organic bound ≥ exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed > oxyhydroxides Zn organic bound > oxyhydroxides > exchangeable, carbonate and sorbed
Creative Commons License