Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure for water charges operation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.837
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการดำเนินการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำในประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาการดำเนินการจัดเก็บค่าใช้ตามพระราชบัญญัติทรัพยากรน้ำ พระราชบัญญัติการชลประทานหลวง และพระราชบัญญัติน้ำบาดาลเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรค์ในการดำเนินการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำ โดยมีการศึกษาการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำในประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดทฤษฎีและรูปแบบกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำของประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการดำเนินการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำในประเทศไทยไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เนื่องจากการกำหนดประเภทกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำ และการกำหนดอัตราค่าใช้น้ำยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมกับทรัพยากรน้ำที่มีอยู่ในพื้นที่ ตลอดถึงลักษณะกิจกรรมการใช้น้ำของผู้ใช้น้ำ ทั้งนี้ สาเหตุเกิดจากความไม่ชัดเจน และช่องว่างของกฎหมายในการกำหนดกลุ่มประเภทผู้ใช้น้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อศึกษามาตรการในการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำในบางประเทศพบว่า มีการกำหนดกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำที่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจน มีการกำหนดอัตราค่าใช้โดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะพื้นที่ และสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการในการใช้น้ำของประชาชนได้อย่างทั่วถึง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุง ปรับปรุงกฎหมายในการกำหนดประเภทผู้ใช้น้ำให้มีความชัดเจน และครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น และในการกำหนดอัตราค่าใช้น้ำควรคำนึงถึงลักษณะพื้นที่ และสภาพของทรัพยากร และรับฟังความเห็นของผู้ใช้น้ำ ตลอดถึงควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดลักษณะกิจกรรมการใช้น้ำ หลักเกณฑ์ในลดยกเว้น ลดหย่อนค่าใช้น้ำ และหลักเกณฑ์ด้านการผ่อนชำระค่าใช้น้ำ เพื่อลดปัญหาการค้างชำระ รวมทั้งควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดเก็บค่าใช้น้ำให้มีความสอดคล้องและเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and analyze the legal measure for water charges operation in Thailand. This research focused on the water charges operation in WATER RESOURCES ACT, ROYAL IRRIGATION ACT, GROUND WATER ACT in Thailand to comprehend the problems and obstacles. In addition, this research studied legal measure for water charges operation such as Netherland, United States of America, and Republic of the Philippines in order to analyze and compare the theory and also to learn about water charges operation. The purpose of the study of the foreign countries is for further guideline development of the legal measure for water charges operation in Thailand. Research result of the water charges in Thailand shows that it was not compass because of the problems of classification of water users and the regulation of water rate, which were improper with area resource and activities of users in the area due to ambiguousness and gaps of the legal measure for water charges operation. However, the study shows that in some counties, the classifications of water users were clear and they had set the water rate properly, which could satisfy the needs in water use of throughout their citizen. The recommendations of the thesis are followings; 1) improve the legal measure about classification water users to be clearer 2) Regulation of water rate must be considered differently in different location of resources and also acknowledge opinions of citizen in the area. 3) There should be guidelines of exemption and reduction of water bill ,as well as water bill installments to decrease overdue bills. Finally, there should be waterworks-related law modification to ensure the consistency of the guidelines and law.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.