Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบำบัดด้วยหนังสือต่อความวิตกกังวลของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่บ้านสุขฤทัย คณะภคินีศรีชุมพาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of bibliotherapy on anxiety of pregnant women at Sukruthai Home, Good Shepherd Sisters
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.732
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบำบัดด้วยหนังสือ โดยเปรียบเทียบ คะแนนความวิตกกังวลระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่บ้าน สุขฤทัย คณะภคินีศรีชุมพาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ บ้านสุขฤทัย คณะภคินีศรีชุมพาบาล ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ในการคัดเข้าและเกณฑ์ในการคัดออกจำนวน 30 คน และสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เพื่อแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มทดลอง 1 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 กลุ่ม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 15 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการบำบัดด้วยหนังสือทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล (The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory: STA) และวัสดุการอ่าน 6 เล่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Chi-Square, Unpaired t-test และ Paired t-test จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ <.05 2. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างนัยสำคัญสถิติที่ระดับ <.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted through experimental research. Its purpose was to determine the effect of bibliotherapy on anxiety of pregnant women at Sukruthai Home, Good Shepherd Sisters. The samples were 30 pregnant women who were sampling into one experimental group and one control group with 15 pregnant women in each group. Only the experimental group received bibliotherapy. The intervention was administered six times to the experimental group for two hours during each time. The instrument used to measure anxiety was the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). The procedure for collecting data was divided into two stages which included the pretest and the posttest. Chi-Square, Unpaired t-test and Paired t-test were employed in analyzing the data. The result revealed as followed: 1. After bibliotherapy program, the anxiety score of the experimental group was significantly lower than the control group at p-value less than .05 level. 2. After bibliotherapy program, the anxiety score of the experimental group was significantly lower than before the experiment at p-value less than .05 level.
Creative Commons License