Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of estrogen cream in the treatment of vaginal atrophy using classical vaginal aplicator compared to extension tube
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของเอสโตรเจนครีมในการรักษาอาการช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ ในสตรีวัยหมดระดูเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครื่องมือสำหรับใส่ครีมในช่องคลอดชนิดดั้งเดิมและชนิด Extension tube
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.710
Abstract
Objective: To compare the effectiveness of estrogen cream using classical vaginal applicator versus extension tube vaginal applicator for the treatment of vaginal atrophy. Design: Randomized controlled trail. Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. Methods: A total of 120 postmenopausal women with vaginal atrophy were recruited. Patients were randomized into two groups: classical group (n=60) who used classical vaginal applicator and extension group (n=60) who used extension tube applicator. Partients in classical group received 1 gram of conjugated estrogen cream daily for 4 weeks and the other group received 1.1 grams of the same medication and period. Vaginal maturation index (VMI), vaginal atrophy score (VAS) were assessed. Number of days of use and patients' acceptability were recorded. Adverse events were also monitored. Results: Fifty seven patients in classical group and 58 in extension group completed the study. The mean of VMI was significantly increased in extension group more than classical group (p=0.007). The VAS was significantly improved in extension group more than classical group (p=0.009). The compliance with extension tube was significantly higher than classical vaginal applicator (p=0.008). Considering the acceptability and the occurrence of adverse events, there were no statistically significant differences between two groups. Conclusion: The effectiveness in the treatment of vaginal atrophy with estrogen cream was significantly higher when using extension tube than classical vaginal applicator. The compliance with extension tube was also higher than with classical vaginal applicator.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของเอสโตรเจนครีม โดยใช้เครื่องมือสำหรับใส่ครีมในช่องคลอดชนิดดั้งเดิมและชนิด Extension tube ในการรักษาอาการช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบ รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา: สตรีวัยหมดระดูที่มีอาการช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบจำนวน 120 รายเข้าร่วมการศึกษาโดยถูกสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกใช้เครื่องมือใส่ช่องคลอดชนิดดั้งเดิม (60 ราย) กลุ่มที่สองใช้เครื่องมือชนิด Extension tube (60 ราย) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรกและกลุ่มที่สองได้รับคอนจูเกตเอสโตรเจนครีม 1 กรัมและ 1.1 กรัมตามลำดับ ใส่ช่องคลอดวันละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และบันทึกการใช้ครีมลงในแบบบันทึกทุกครั้งที่ใช้ ประเมินประสิทธิผลของการรักษาโดยเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยของ Vaginal maturation index (VMI) คะแนน Vaginal atrophy score (VAS) ประเมินอัตราการคงใช้ครีม การยอมรับการใช้เครื่องมือ และผลข้างเคียงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรก 57 ราย กลุ่มที่สอง 58 ราย ติดตามการรักษาจนครบคะแนนเฉลี่ยของ VMI ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่สองสูงกว่ากลุ่มแรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.007) คะแนน VAS ให้ผลทำนองเดียวกัน (p=0.009) อัตราการคงใช้ครีมของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่สองสูงกว่ากลุ่มแรก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.008) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยต่อการยอมรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้และต่อผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: การใส่เอสโตรเจนครีมในช่องคลอดโดยใช้เครื่องมือ ชนิด Extension tube มีประสิทธิผลในการรักษาอาการช่องคลอดฝ่อลีบดีกว่าการใช้เครื่องมือชนิดดั้งเดิม และมีอัตราการคงใช้ที่สูงกว่า
Creative Commons License