Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารไทย : กรณีศึกษาของหมูแนม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppakorn Disatapundhu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.146
Abstract
The study of Communication strategy for conservation of thai food product : a case study of Moo-Naem consisted of three objectives. 1) To add value to Moo-Naem and communicate the value to its customer; 2) To encourage people to perceive the value of Moo-Naem and purchase Moo-Naem; and 3) To use communication strategy as a tool to conserve Moo-Naem as the traditional and cultural cuisine. Two methodologies were utilized: 1) questionnaire surveys in which the population of the study is the people who lived in Bangkok, Thailand. Simple random sampling method was applied and self-administrated written in Thai and English were used for collecting the data. The sample of the study was 402 people. The questionnaire used a five-level Likert scale from the strongly agreed to the strongly disagreed.; and 2) in-depth interviews which were conducted with who are experts, have experiences, work about Moo-Naem, work in cuisine fields, and work in advertising and communication fields for a total 6 people. There are 2 types of statistics utilized in this research. Descriptive statistics included frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation. The data from interview questions will be analysed and presented by the tables for information. For the inferential statistics used to test the hypothesis includes t-test, analysis of variance (one-way ANOVA), and chi-square. Coefficients were tested under 5% significance. The finding revealed that the respondents are male (50%) and female (50%) equally and the most respondents age between 31-40 years old (35.1%), had a bachelor's degree (57.2%), work at private sector (53%), and had monthly income 20,001-30,000 Baht (28.6%). Most of the respondents knew and had ever eaten Moo-Naem. In their opinions, people who do not know Moo-Naem is because of the lack of information. After the respondents know Moo-Naem and its value, they would like to try. In terms of opinions towards the reason why Moo-Naem has to be conserved, the results are that Moo-Naem is rare, interesting, thai tradition and cultures, and including royal tradition. The value or significance of Moo-Naem are great teste, delicately cooked method, healthy and valuable ingredients, and represent the identity of thai royal cuisine. The significance of conservation is identity, value of royal thai cuisine, and taste. The best way to influence people to conserve Moo-Naem and the effective communication way for Moo-Naem conservation, the opinions of respondents are similar which are advertising including via online or television, promotion including sale promotion, providing sampling, special events, using viral promotion and celebrity in media. For the Media strategy, the respondents had strongly agreed on packaging, retail sign, television, and websites for all of three objectives. For the Message strategy, the respondents had strongly agreed for taglines and logo of messages that drive perception; point of differentiation, interesting product characteristic, and news announcement of messages that drive cognition; food appeal, pleasure appeal, health appeal, appetite appeal, price appeal, and novelty appeal of message that persuade; brand image of messages that transform a product into brand; viral message and sales promotion of message that drive action; and informational messages, demonstration, and teaser of messages approaches. For the Message strategy, the respondents had somewhat agreed for a commercial to look like a tv show of messages that touch emotion. The author suggested that for the new producer who would like to start up the thai traditional cuisine which similar to Moo-Naem should be used the communication strategy as follows: 1) to use informational message, point the differentiation, and demonstration; 2) to persuade the customer use pleasure, health, price, and food appeal; 3) send the message by packaging, retail sign, TV, and websites; and 4) make the message to be viral and provide sales promotion. The future scope is that the research can be further in national level or increase the number of interviewee to get more variety of opinions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารไทย : กรณีศึกษาของหมูแนม มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 จุดประสงค์คือ เพื่อเพิ่มคุณค่าในหมูแนมและสื่อสารคุณค่าของหมูแนมไปสู่กลุ่มลูกค้า เพื่อสนับสนุนให้คนรับรู้คุณค่าของหมูแนมและซื้อหมูแนมมากขึ้น และเพื่อใช้กลยุทธ์ทางการสื่อสารเป็นเครื่องมือในการอนุรักษ์หมูแนมในฐานะที่เป็นวัฒนธรรมทางอาหารของไทย กระบวนการในการทำวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 กระบวนการคือ การให้ตอบแบบสำรวจ โดยประชากรคือผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประชากรเป็นแบบสุ่ม ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตัวผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเอง โดยคำถามจะเป็นภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์ในครั้งนี้มีทั้งหมด 402 คน และการสัมภาษณ์ โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผู้มีความรู้ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับ อาหารไทย การขายอาหารไทย และการโฆษณาทั้งหมด 6 คน ในการแปรข้อมูลของงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้ทั้งสถิติเชิงพรรณนาได้แก่ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าการเบี่ยงเบนค่าเฉลี่ย สถิติเชิงอนุมานที่ทดลองสมมติฐานได้แก่ t-test และ one-way ANOVA และสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์จะสรุปข้อมูลในรูปแบบของตาราง จากการสำรวจข้อมูลพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 402 คน เป็นเพศชายและหญิงอย่างละครึ่ง ส่วนใหญ่อายุ 31-40 ปี มีการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ทำงานในบริษัทเอกชน และรายได้ต่อเดือน 20,001-30,000 บาท คิดว่าการที่บุคคลทั่วไปไม่รู้จักหมูแนมเพราะขาดความรู้ และหลังจากที่ทราบเกี่ยวกับหมูแนมมีความประสงค์ที่จะลองรับประทาน ในด้านของความคิดเห็น ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคิดว่าเหตุผลที่หมูแนมควรได้รับการอนุรักษ์เพราะเป็นอาหารที่หาทานยาก เป็นวัฒนธรรมอาหารของไทย อีกทั้งยังเป็นอาหารชาววัง คุณค่าของหมูแนมอยู่ที่รสชาติ ขั้นตอนการทำที่พิถีพิถัน ส่วนผสมที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ ความคิดเห็นในการอนุรักษ์ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามคิดว่าควรจะให้สื่อออนไลน์ โทรทัศน์ รายการส่งเสริมการขาย การตลาดแบบบอกต่อ และการใช้บุคคลที่เป็นที่รู้จัก ในด้านกลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งกับการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ สัญลักษณ์ร้านค้า สื่อโทรทัศน์ และเว็ปไซต์ ในด้านกลยุทธ์เนื้อหาผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งกับการใช้สัญลักษณ์ของสินค้า การชี้ให้เห็นข้อแตกต่างของสินค้าและสินค้าที่ใกล้เคียง คุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจของสินค้า การประกาศในแง่ของข่าว จุดจูงใจที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งคือจุดจูงใจด้านอาหาร จุดจูงใจด้านความพึงพอใจ จุดจูงใจด้านสุขภาพ จุดจูงใจด้านความอยากอาหาร และจุดจูงใจด้านราคา ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งเกี่ยวกับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ รูปแบบการโฆษณาที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งคือรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูล รูปแบบการสาธิต รูปแบบวีดีโอตัวอย่างของสินค้า จากการวิจัยผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปได้ว่าสำหรับผู้ประกอบการที่กำลังจะเริ่มหรือทำธุรกิจในการขายหมูแนม หรืออาหารประเภทเดียวกับหมูแนมควรจะใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารดังนี้ ใช้สารที่เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลของสินค้า ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างกับสินค้าใกล้เคียง และมีการสาธิตการใช้สินค้า จูงใจกลุ่มเป้าหมายด้วยจุดสนใจด้านอาหาร สุขภาพ และราคา ใช้สื่อบนบรรจุภัณฑ์ สัญลักษณ์ร้านค้า โทรทัศน์ และเว็ปไซต์ ทำการโฆษณาในรูปแบบปากต่อปาก และมีรายการการส่งเสริมการขายสำหรับสินค้า เช่น แจกผลิตภัณฑ์ขนาดทดลองเป็นต้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.