Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of an antioxidizing agent - containing citric acid on the shear bond strength of adhesive bonded to bleached human enamel
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ เตชะเลิศไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.723
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลของกรดเอทิลแอสคอร์บิกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 ที่ถูกนำมารวมกับกรดซิตริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 ต่อความแข็งแรงพันธะยึดเฉือนของแบร็กเกตที่ยึดติดกับเรซินคอมโพสิตและฟันมนุษย์หลังจากการฟอกสี วัสดุและวิธีการ: งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยบนจำนวน 40 ซี่แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (10 ซี่ต่อกลุ่ม) โดยกลุ่มควบคุมใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 37 กัดบนผิวเคลือบฟันที่ไม่ได้ฟอกสีฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 15 วินาที สําหรับกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 37% กัดบนผิวฟันที่ถูกฟอกสีฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 15 วินาที กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ใช้โซเดียมแอสคอร์เบตความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 เตรียมผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนเป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที แล้วจึงตามด้วยการใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 37 กัดบนผิวเคลือบฟันที่ฟอกสีฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 15 วินาที ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 นั้น ได้ใช้กรดที่ผสมด้วยกรดเอทิลแอสคอร์บิกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 รวมกับกรดซิตริกที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 กัดบนผิวฟันที่ถูกฟอกสีฟันเป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที จากนั้นได้ทำการยึดแบร็กเกตโลหะบนผิวเคลือบฟันของฟันทุกกลุ่มและนำฟันไปฝังในท่อพีวีซีโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ชี้นำเพื่อให้ผิวเคลือบฟันด้านแก้มขนานกับแรงที่ใช้ในระหว่างการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของพันธะเฉือน และนำชิ้นงานไปทดสอบความแข็งแรงของพันธะเฉือนโดยเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์ ความเร็วของหัวตัด 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที จนกว่าแบร็กเกตหลุดจากผิวเคลือบฟัน นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และศึกษาดัชนีการเหลืออยู่ของสารยึดติด โดยดูจากภาพถ่ายที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอภายใต้กำลังขยาย 20 เท่า ด้วยสถิติการทดสอบไคสแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ความแข็งแรงของพันธะเฉือนมีค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สําหรับกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 เท่ากับ 23.30±3.02 14.03±3.13 20.09±2.48 และ 18.24±4.25 เมกะปาสคาลตามลำดับ โดยพบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงของพันธะเฉือนของกลุ่มที่มีการใช้กรดเอทิลแอสคอร์บิกผสมกับกรดซิตริกเป็นสารกัด (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3) และกลุ่มที่ใช้โซเดียมแอสคอร์เบตปรับสภาพผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนการกัดด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2) มีค่าความแข็งแรงของพันธะเฉือนที่มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกอย่างเดียว (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1) อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ (p=0.03) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ค่าความแข็งแรงของพันธะเฉือนของกลุ่มที่มีการใช้กรดเอทิลแอสคอร์บิกผสมกับกรดซิตริก (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3) มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.008) เช่นกัน และพบว่าค่าการกระจายของดัชนีการเหลืออยู่ของสารยึดติดทั้ง 4 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน สรุป: การใช้กรดเอทิลแอสคอร์บิกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 ผสมกับกรดซิตริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 สามารถเพิ่มค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะในการยึดติดของแบร็กเกตและผิวเคลือบฟันขึ้นได้ ถึงแม้ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ไม่ได้ค่าสูงเท่ากับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ฟอกสีฟันก็ตาม แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มฟอกสีฟันใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกเพียงอย่างเดียว ค่าความแข็งแรงพันธะในการยึดติดของแบร็กเกตและผิวเคลือบฟันที่ได้นั้นถือว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of 35% ethyl ascorbic acid combining with 50% citric acid on the shear bond strength of metallic brackets bonded with composite resin to human teeth after bleaching. Materials and Methods: For shear bond strength test, forty maxillary premolar teeth were divided to 4 groups (n=10 per group). In control group, 37% phosphoric acid was applied on unbleached teeth 15 seconds. For group 1, 37% phosphoric acid (37PA) was applied on bleached teeth 15 seconds. For group 2, 35% sodium ascorbate was applied on bleached teeth 5 minutes and followed by 37% phosphoric acid 15 seconds (35SA37PA). For group 3, the 35% ethyl ascorbic acid-50% citric acid formulation (35EA50CA) was applied instead of phosphoric acid on bleached teeth 5 minutes. The upper premolar brackets were fixed on the tooth surface with resin composite. In order to make the buccal surface of the tooth parallel to the applied force during the shear bond strength test. the prepared crown was ligated to the guiding index before placed on a PVC pipe which contained self-cured acrylic. A universal testing machine was used for the shear bond strength test. The crosshead speed was set at 1 mm per minute until failure occurs, then the teeth were observed under a stereomicroscope under 20X magnification to evaluate the Adhesive Remnant Index (ARI) scores. A one-way ANOVA and a Chi-Square test were used to compare the shear bond strength and the ARI scores among the four groups. A p-value less than 0.05 was considered to be statistically significant. Results: The highest shear bong strength was found in control group (23.30±3.02 MPa) followed by 35SA37PA group (20.09±2.48 MPa). The lowest shear bong strength was noted in 37PA group (14.03±3.13 MPa) followed by 35EA50CA group (18.24±4.25 MPa). The one-way ANOVA revealed that the shear bond strength was not significantly different between 35EA50CA group and 35SA37PA group (p>0.05) but both 35EA50CA group and 35SA37PA group had significantly higher shear bond strength than 37PA group (p=0.03). However, the shear bond strength of 35EA50CA group was significantly lower than control group (p=0.008). The Chi-Square test showed significant difference of ARI scores among the tested groups (p<0.001). Conclusions: The 35% ethyl ascorbic acid-50% citric acid formulation improved shear bond strength for etching in the orthodontic bracket which bonded to the bleached teeth although the increased shear bond strength was not as high as the non-bleaching group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.