Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าเสียหายสำหรับความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงิน : ศึกษาในกรณีผิดสัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Damages for non-pecuniary loss : a case study on breach of contract
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.316
Abstract
เนื่องจากมาตรา 222 ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ได้บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ไว้อย่างกว้างๆ ว่าความเสียหายที่อาจได้รับการชดใช้จากการไม่ชำระหนี้ของลูกหนี้ได้แก่ความเสียหาย เช่นที่ตามปกติย่อมเกิดขึ้น แต่การไม่ชำระหนี้หรือความเสียหายอันเกิดแต่พฤติการณ์พิเศษที่ลูกหนี้ คาดเห็นหรือควรคาดเห็นได้ซึ่งยังไม่ชัดเจนว่าหมายรวมถึงความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินด้วยหรือไม่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เขียนพบว่า ศาลไทยได้มีการปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์มาตรา 222 ในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายสำหรับความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินเช่นกันเพียงแต่ขอบเขตการปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์ ค่อนข้างจำกัดมาก กล่าวคือ ศาลไทยกำหนดค่าเสียหายดังกล่าวให้เฉพาะในกรณีที่มีความ เสียหายต่อร่างกายหรือกรณีที่มีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพร่างกาย แต่ในประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายสำหรับ ความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินเช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทยคือ (1) ความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินจะต้องเป็นความเสียหายที่มีอยู่จริง และ (2) ความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินจะต้องเป็นความเสียหายที่ไม่ไกลกว่าเหตุทั้งสามประเทศดังกล่าว ได้ปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายสำหรับความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินในขอบเขตที่กว้างมากกว่าศาลไทย โดยกำหนดค่าเสียหายให้แก่เจ้าหนี้แม้จะไม่มีความเสียหายต่อร่างกายใดๆ หรือผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพร่างกายก็ตาม อาทิเช่น กรณีผิดสัญญาซื้อทัวร์ไปท่องเที่ยวโดยจำเลยไม่ได้ให้บริการตามที่ได้ตกลงไว้ ในสาระสำคัญของการบริการย่อมทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อจิตใจ ซึ่งเป็นความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินรูปแบบหนึ่งอย่างแน่นอน ซึ่งย่อมเป็นความเสียหายที่มีอยู่จริงและไม่ไกลกว่าเหตุเป็นต้น ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงมีความเห็นว่า ควรให้มีการเพิ่มเติม มาตรา 222 วรรคสาม ว่า "ความเสียหายดังกล่าวในสองวรรคก่อนนั้นให้หมายความรวมถึงความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงิน ในกรณีที่มีความเสียหายแก่ร่างกายหรืออนามัยซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินได้แน่นอน หรือกรณีที่การไม่ชำระหนี้นั้นอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายที่ไม่เป็นตัวเงินที่เป็นพิเศษขึ้น โดยจะพึงใช้เพียงใดนั้นให้ศาลวินิจฉัยตามควรแก่พฤติการณ์แห่งการไม่ชำระหนี้และความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น" เพื่อให้ศาลไทยได้ปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์เรื่องนี้ได้อย่างไม่ลักลั่นกัน เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นใจให้แก่ศาลว่า หลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวอยู่ ภายใต้กฎหมายและเพื่อให้ประชาชนได้รับรู้สิทธิของตนอย่างชัดเจน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since criteria in determining damages on breach of contract according to the 222nd article of the Civil and Commercial Code legislates widely that damages which could be indemnified due to default of a debtor are damages, which generally arise from nonpayment or an extraordinary behavior which the debtor anticipated or should had anticipated. It is unclear whether the damages include non-pecuniary loss. However, referring to the research, writer finds that Thai courts apply criteria of the 222nd article in determining damages for non- pecuniary loss, but the scope of application is very restricted. In other words, Thai Courts determine aforesaid damages only in case of physical damage or effect towards physical health. Nevertheless, Britain, USA and France have criteria in deciding damages for non- pecuniary loss as Thailand e.g. (1) non-pecuniary loss must really exist (2) the non-pecuniary loss must be non-remote damage. The three countries apply the criteria broader than the Thai courts by determining damages for creditors though there is neither physical loss nor an effect to physical health. For instance, in case breach of travelling contract, which the defendant did not render substantial part of services, certainly caused a kind of mental damage which the non-pecuniary loss really exists and non-remote. Hence, writer propose to add the 3rd space of the 222nd article that “Aforementioned damages in previous two paragraphs include non-pecuniary loss in case there is a physical or hygiene damage, which may cause the non-pecuniary loss certainly, or the default may cause special non-pecuniary loss. How much to indemnify relies on appropriate judge of the courts to the conduct of the breach and happening damage." This aims to let Thai courts evenly apply this principle nationwide, increase the courts’ confidence that this criteria is under the law and let people acknowledge their right clearly.
Share
COinS