Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการตอบโต้การใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 : ศึกษากรณีสินค้า BG PET Resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Countervailing measures against the use of incentives under the Investment Promotion Act B.E. 2520 : a case study of BG PET Resin product
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.303
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศตามความตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุนและมาตรการตอบโต้ (Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures : ASCM) และการนำพันธกรณีข้างต้นมาปรับใช้กับข้อกล่าวหาของหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ว่า รัฐบาลไทยให้การอุดหนุนสินค้า BG PET RESIN โดยการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระทรวงพาณิชย์ (Department of Commerce - DOC) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาถือว่า สิทธิประโยชน์ตามมาตรา 28 มาตรา 30 มาตรา 31 มาตรา 35 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 เป็นการอุดหนุนที่สามารถตอบโต้ได้ เว้นแต่มาตรา 36 (1) เกี่ยวกับการคืนอากรขาเข้าวัตถุดิบและวัสดุจำเป็นสำหรับการผลิตสินค้าเพื่อการส่งออกเท่านั้นที่เข้าข่ายการอุดหนุนที่สามารถทำได้ ทั้งนี้ หากสัดส่วนของจำนวนวัตถุดิบและวัสดุจำเป็นที่ใช้ในการผลิตสินค้าส่งออกถูกต้องตามที่ได้แจ้งไว้ อีกทั้งมีการบริหารจัดการเศษซาก และของเสียที่โปร่งใสด้วย DOC เห็นว่า มาตรการอุดหนุนที่ปรากฏอยู่ในพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการลงทุน พ.ศ. 2520 โดยนิตินัย และแนวปฏิบัติโดยพฤตินัยจัดเป็นมาตรการอุดหนุนที่สามารถตอบโต้ได้ ดังนั้น DOC จึงมักยกขึ้นมาเป็นข้อกล่าวหา และเปิดการไต่สวนสินค้านำเข้าจากประเทศไทยเสมอ แล้วทุกครั้งก็สามารถก่อกวนทางการค้าได้ แม้ในช่วงการเปิดไต่สวนขั้นต้น การอุดหนุนที่ถูกกล่าวหาจะต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์การอุดหนุนขั้นต่ำที่สามารถตอบโต้ได้ก็ตาม ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า ความคลุมเครือของบทบัญญัติหลายมาตราของ ASCM ทำให้หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบของประเทศพัฒนาแล้วเช่นประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อการก่อกวนทางการค้าได้บ่อยๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this undertaking is to investigate obligations under the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (ASCM), and to apply those obligations to the allegations made by competent authorities of the United States of America (USA) that the Thai government has, under the Investment Promotion Act B.E. 2520, subsidized BG PET Resin products. The finding of this undertaking is that the Department of Commerce (DOC), the competent authorities of the USA, considers incentives under Sections 28, 30, 31, and 35 of the Investment Promotion Act of B.E. 2520 to be actionable subsidies. However, refund of import duty for raw and necessary materials under Section 36 (1) of the same Act is categorized as a non-actionable subsidy, provided that the proportion of the raw and necessary materials used in manufacturing is consistent with the notified amount, and the scrap and waste management is carried out in a transparent manner. Subsidized measures appearing in the de jure Investment Promotion Act B.E. 2520 and de facto practices as considered to be actionable subsidies under the DOC’s perception. Hence, goods imported from Thailand are always subjected to accusations and investigation by the DOC. And each time this action can cause harassments in trade, even though at such investigation, the alleged subsidies are less than the minimum rates considered to be countervailable in the researcher’s opinion. Therefore, the ambiguity in several provisions of the ASCM is often used as instrument by competent authorities of developed countries like the USA to carry out pertinent trade harassing activities.
Creative Commons License