Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mobile application using speech technologyin flipped classroom to enhance Chinese listening-speaking skillsand self-confidence of students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.510
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาภูมิหลัง ประสบการณ์ และความต้องการจำเป็นของผู้ใช้ เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสียงในห้องเรียนกลับด้านฯ 2) พัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสียงในห้องเรียนกลับด้านฯ ให้มีคุณภาพเหมาะสม 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสียงในห้องเรียนกลับด้านฯ ซึ่งแบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ระยะที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ในการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศต่างๆ มากที่สุด ด้านความต้องการจำเป็นพบว่าการรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาจีนเพื่อการสื่อสาร และการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันเพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาจีนเพื่อการสื่อสาร มีดัชนีลําดับความสําคัญของความต้องการจําเป็นสูงสุด ด้านปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะฟัง-พูดภาษาจีน พบว่า การใช้งานง่าย ไม่ซับซ้อน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ระยะที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนภาษาจีน จำนวน 6 ท่าน และนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือต้นแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสียงในห้องเรียนกลับด้านฯ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเครื่องมือดังกล่าวได้รับการประเมินคุณภาพระดับดีมาก ระยะที่ 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ รูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสียงในห้องเรียนกลับด้านฯ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่ใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสียงในห้องเรียนกลับด้านฯ มีทักษะและความมั่นใจในการฟัง-พูดภาษาจีนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และทักษะและความมั่นใจในการฟัง-พูดภาษาจีนมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) study user background, experience and needs then use the information to develop a mobile application using speech technology in flipped classroom 2) develop a mobile application using speech technology in flipped classroom to be of suitable quality, and 3) examine the effect of using mobile applications using speech technology in flipped classroom, which divided the research into 3 phases according to the objectives: the first phase, sample group was 400 secondary school students, tool was a questionnaire, the results showed most students use Android mobile phones to access information the most, the highest needs priority index are knowing vocabulary and the use of mobile applications to gain confidence for communication, the highest factor affecting the use of mobile applications to enhance Chinese listening-speaking skills, was ease and uncomplicated use, the second phase, sample group was 6 specialists and 20 students, the tool is a mobile application using speech technology in flipped classroom prototype, the results showed the tool received a very good quality assessment, and the third phase sample consisted of 40 students, tool is a model from the second phhase. the results were students used this model, the competence and confidence in post-test were significantly higher than pre-test at the .05 level, statistical significance at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.