Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional model using computer-supported collaborative learning and case-based learning based on experiential learning principle to enhance communication ability in nursing practice for nurse students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Second Advisor
วรวรรณ วาณิชย์เจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.504
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอน 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอน และ 4) นำเสนอรูปแบบการสอน การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ ประกอบด้วย ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบและพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนโดยการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ระยะที่ 2 สร้างรูปแบบการสอน ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอน และ ระยะที่ 4 รับรองและนำเสนอรูปแบบการสอน โดยระยะการศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนและหลังการเรียน ตัวอย่างการวิจัยได้จากการเลือกอย่างเจาะจง คือนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 60 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบการสอนโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์สนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันและกรณีศึกษาตามหลักการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล 2) แบบทดสอบความรู้ เรื่อง การสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล และ 3) แบบประเมินทักษะการสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพปัญหาการสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลของนักศึกษาพยาบาล คือ ไม่กล้า ไม่มั่นใจ ไม่รู้หลักการและเทคนิคที่ดีและเหมาะสมในการสื่อสารขณะปฏิบัติงาน สาเหตุเนื่องจากไม่มีความรู้และประสบการณ์ มีโอกาสน้อยในการพัฒนาและฝึกทักษะการสื่อสาร ขาดตัวแบบที่ดี และอาจารย์หรือพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงดูแลในการฝึกปฏิบัติไม่ทั่วถึง และการส่งเสริมพัฒนาความสามารถสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลมีความสำคัญและจำเป็น เนื่องด้วยการสื่อสารที่ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพจะช่วยลดช่องว่างระหว่างบุคลากรทีมดูแลสุขภาพ ช่วยลดและป้องกันข้อผิดพลาดหรืออันตรายจากการสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ 2. รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้และการประเมินผล 2) ระบบจัดการเรียนรู้ (LMS) 3) ทรัพยากรและสิ่งแวดล้อมในการเรียน 4) กรณีศึกษา และ 5) ผู้เรียนและผู้สอน และมี 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การเตรียมความพร้อม ขั้นที่ 2 การเรียนรู้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนย่อย คือ ขั้นสร้างประสบการณ์ ขั้นสะท้อนการเรียนรู้ ขั้นสรุปองค์ความรู้ ขั้นประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ และขั้นที่ 3 การประเมินผลการเรียน 3. ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้และคะแนนเฉลี่ยการประเมินตนเองทักษะการสื่อสารในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล หลังเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งโดยภาพรวมและรายด้าน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ทักษะการสร้างสัมพันธภาพ ทักษะการฟัง ทักษะการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ชัดเจน ทักษะการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารโดยปราศจากความลำเอียง และทักษะการสื่อสารแบบเปิด 4. ผลการประเมินรับรองรูปแบบการสอน โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิประเมินว่า รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมทั้งในภาพรวมและในแต่ละรายการประเมิน มีค่าเฉลี่ยนคะแนนความคิดเห็นต่อรูปแบบ เท่ากับ 4.90 (M=4.90, SD=0.14) จึงถือว่ารูปแบบการสอน ฯ มีความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled “Development of an Instructional Model of Using Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning and Case-Based Learning Based on Experiential Learning Principle to Enhance Communication Ability in Nursing Practice for Nurse Students” purposes developing an Instructional Model to enhance communication ability in nursing practice for nurse students. The samples were nine professional nurses, five nurse educators, eleven nurse instructors, eight experts, and 60 first-year students in the third semester, the academic year 2019. The research approaches used the lesson plans based on the Instructional Model, situational case study, learning management system (myCourseVille), CSCL tools (google document, Coggle, Flipgrids, LINE), interview questionnaire, the communication ability in nursing practice knowledge and skills appraisal. Data analysis procedures were content analysis, priority needs index (modified), percentages, means, standard deviations, paired t-test for dependent samples, and development scores. The results were as follows: 1. The communication ability problems in nursing practice of nurse students were in-confidence. They did not dare to communicate, unfamiliar with the principle and techniques of appropriate communication, due to lack of knowledge, experience, and a few opportunities to develop and practice good communication skills. Promoting communication ability in nursing practice is essential and necessary because effective communication will bridge the gap between health care workers and reduce errors or harms of ineffective communication. 2. The Instructional Model of Using Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning and Case-Based Learning Based on Experiential Learning Principle to Enhance Communication Ability in Nursing Practice for Nurse Students consisted of 5 elements: 1) Learning Process and Appraisal Activities, 2) Learning Management System: LMS, 3) Learning Environment and Resources, 4) Case Study, 5) Student and Instructor. 3. The instructional model results showed that, after the experiment, the average score of nursing students, knowledge and communication skills of nursing practice was higher than the average score before the experiment, at the statistically significant level of .05. The results indicated the level of both overall and in terms of which consists of Relationship building skills, listening skills, clear information skills, skills in receiving information without prejudice, and open communication skills. 4. The experts approved the instructional model with an average score = 4.90 (M=4.90, SD=0.14) and the instructional model was considered appropriate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.