Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of zinc electrode additives on performance of rechargeable Zn-ion batteries
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.501
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนแบบกลับประจุได้ถือเป็นแบตเตอรี่ทางเลือกชนิดหนึ่งที่ค่อนข้างได้รับความสนใจในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากขั้วแอโนดของแบตเตอรี่ทำมาจากสังกะสีซึ่งเป็น ธาตุที่สามารถหาได้ง่าย มีราคาถูก และมีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานที่สูง แต่แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของค่าความจุของแบตเตอรี่และจำนวนรอบการใช้งานต่ำ เกินกว่าจะพัฒนาเป็นแบตเตอรี่เชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวมีสาเหตุจากขั้วสังกะสีที่เป็นแผ่นสังกะสีส่งผลให้มีพื้นที่ในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีที่จำกัด นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังมีปัญหาเรื่องของการเกิดสังกะสีรูปแบบกิ่งก้านซึ่งเมื่อใช้งานแบตเตอรี่หลายครั้งจะมีโอกาสทำให้แบตเตอรี่เกิดการลัดวงจรและส่งผลให้แบตเตอรี่เสียหาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาขั้วผงสังกะสีเป็นขั้วแอโนดเพื่อแทนที่ขั้วแผ่นสังกะสี นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่ง ได้แก่ คาร์บอนแบล็คและบิสมัทออกไซด์ที่เติมลงไปในขั้วพร้อมกับผงสังกะสีซึ่ง พบว่า ขั้วคาร์บอนแบล็คและบิสมัทออกไซด์จะแสดงความสามารถในการละลาย/พอกพูนของสังกะสีที่สูงขึ้นซึ่งจะแสดงค่า ∆V ประมาณ 0.03 V นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงค่าความจุของแบตเตอรี่ที่ค่อยๆเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจนมากกว่าขั้วแผ่นสังกะสีซึ่งจะมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 400 mAh g-1 ที่ความหนาแน่นไฟฟ้า 0.1 A g-1 และ 140 mAh g-1 ที่ความหนาแน่นไฟฟ้า 1 A g-1 และแสดงจำนวนรอบการใช้งานที่สูงมากขึ้นเมื่อใช้กับความหนาแน่นไฟฟ้า 1 A g-1 นอกจากนี้ขั้วยังมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเกิดสังกะสีรูปแบบกิ่งก้านและมีค่าความต้านทานการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนที่ต่ำลงซึ่งส่งผลให้แบตเตอรี่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rechargeable Zn-ion battery (RZIB) is potentially one of future alternative secondary batteries due to abundance of Zn world resources, its low cost, and high safety. Despite its high potential, RZIB still has some limitations, such as a poor cycle life and inferior discharge performance, to approach the commercial scale. These limitations are mainly initiated from a planar zinc anode which has a small active area for electrochemical reaction to proceed and Zn dendrite formation, which takes place during the battery recharging process, leading to short circuit and thus battery failure. This work, we tried to improve the Zn powder as the Zn anode fabrication instead of the planar zinc. The influence of various additives, such as carbon black and bismuth oxide (Bi2O3), to form the Zn porous anode on Zn plating/stripping behaviors and the battery performance was studied. The results show that the RZIB fabricated from Zn powder with carbon black and Bi2O3 exhibited a better discharge capacity (400 mAh g-1 at 0.1 A g-1 and 140 mAh g-1 at 1 A g-1) and more cyclability than that fabricated from the Zn plate (80 mAh g-1 at 0.1 A g-1 and 16 at 1 A g-1). Moreover, they show the suppression of the Zn dendrite formation and low charge transfer resistance which lead to the better battery performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.