Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความตกลงขององค์การการค้าโลกกับมาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
World Trade Organization agreements and the scheme for tobacco plain packaging
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.365
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยกำลังพิจารณาร่างพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ พ.ศ. … ซึ่งมีบทบัญญัติที่เปิดช่องให้นำมาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบตามแนวทางของกรอบอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการควบคุมยาสูบขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO FCTC) มาบังคับใช้ ออสเตรเลียเป็นประเทศแรกที่นำมาตรการดังกล่าวมาใช้บังคับโดยกำหนดห้ามใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าบนซองบุหรี่ และรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกของซองบุหรี่ต้องเป็นไปตามรูปแบบที่กฎหมายกำหนด ประเทศผู้ส่งออกยาสูบและผู้ประกอบการยาสูบในฐานะผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจึงนำคดีขึ้นสู่การพิจารณาในเวทีต่างๆทั้งในระดับประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ โดยอ้างว่ามาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบขัดต่อความตกลงขององค์การการค้าโลก (WTO) ได้แก่ ความตกลงว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า ค.ศ. 1994 (GATT) ความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า (TBT) และความตกลงว่าด้วยสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการค้า (TRIPs) นอกจากนี้ยังอ้างว่ามาตรการเป็นการเวนคืนสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและค่าความนิยม (Goodwill) อันเป็นทรัพย์สินที่ได้รับการคุ้มครองตามรัฐธรรมนูญ และเป็นการเวนคืนทางอ้อมตามความตกลงเพื่อการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองการลงทุน (BIT) ด้วย ดังนั้นจึงควรศึกษาถึงความสอดคล้องของมาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบกับกฎหมายภายในของไทย และความตกลงที่คุ้มครองทางด้านการค้าและการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบมาบังคับใช้ในไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการบังคับใช้มาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบ (1) ไม่มีลักษณะเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติจึงไม่ขัดกับ ความตกลง GATT (2) ไม่ใช่ข้อบังคับทางเทคนิคที่จำกัดทางการค้าเกินกว่าความจำเป็นเพื่อให้วัตถุประสงค์บรรลุผลจึงไม่ขัดกับความตกลง TBT (3) ไม่เป็นการห้ามการจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้า ไม่ขัดต่อสิทธิหวงกันเครื่องหมายการค้า และไม่เป็นการกีดกันการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าอย่างไม่สมเหตุสมผลจึงไม่ขัดกับความตกลง TRIPs (4) ไม่เป็นการเวนคืนสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาตามรัฐธรรมนูญของไทย และ(5) ไม่เป็นการเวนคืนทางอ้อมตามความตกลงที่คุ้มครองการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศของไทย อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่ามาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบจะสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายภายในและความตกลงที่คุ้มครองการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศของไทย แต่ไทยควรระบุเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของมาตรการซองบุหรี่แบบเรียบที่มีต่อสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าตามพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. 2534 ไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ พ.ศ. … และควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. 2534 เกี่ยวกับสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์บุหรี่โดยเฉพาะด้วย อีกทั้งควรเพิ่มเติมข้อบทเกี่ยวกับนิยามและหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาการเวนคืนทางอ้อม และที่สำคัญควรเพิ่มข้อยกเว้นแก่การเวนคืนทางอ้อมในความตกลงที่คุ้มครองการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศสำหรับมาตรการมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองด้านสาธารณสุข อาทิ ความตกลงเพื่อการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองการลงทุน (BITs) และความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรี (FTAs) ที่มีข้อบทว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองการลงทุน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนแก่ประเทศไทยและผู้ประกอบการยาสูบเกี่ยวกับอำนาจของรัฐในการออกมาตรการที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองสุขภาพของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The draft of Tobacco Products Control Act B.E. … has a provision adopting the use of tobacco plain packaging measures; this is according to the guidelines of WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC). Tobacco plain packaging measures is firstly implemented by Australia, which essentially banned the use of trademark and standardized tobacco package. Tobacco exporter country and tobacco company which were affected by such measures filed the lawsuits against Australia in different jurisdictions and claimed that the tobacco plain packaging regulation conflicted with WTO agreements including the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), the Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), and the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPs). Furthermore, such measures is said to be resulted in an acquisition of intellectual property and goodwill that is contrary to the Constitution, and also be resulted in an indirect expropriation that is contrary to bilateral investment treaty (BIT). The objective of this study is to examine the consistency between tobacco plain packaging measures and the law of Thailand as well as international trade and investment agreements for appropriate regulatory implementation. The research shows that the implementation of tobacco plain packaging measures is (1) not a discriminated regulation, then it is not inconsistent with GATT; (2) not a trade-restrictive technical regulation than necessary, then it is not inconsistent with TBT; (3) not a prohibition of trademark registration, not an obstacle of exclusive right and not an unjustifiable encumbrance of the use of trademark; then it is not inconsistent with TRIPs; (4) not an acquisition of trademarks subjected to the Constitutional of Thailand; and (5) not an indirect expropriation according to the agreements of international investment protection. Although tobacco plain packaging measures are consistent with the laws and the international agreements of Thailand, the effect of such measures to trademark rights under Trademark Act B.E. 2534 should be explicitly stipulated in Tobacco Products Control Act B.E. …, and also that the amendment of Trademark Act B.E. 2534 regarding the trademark rights for tobacco products should be regulated. In addition, the definition and the rules of indirect expropriation of the agreements of international investment protection should be added, especially the exception for public health measures in order to be clear in terms of the scope of police power.
Share
COinS