Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการนำหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มาเป็นหลักประกันกับธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems about taking shares in stock exchange as security to the commercial banks
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.349
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มาเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้ โดยเน้นศึกษาการนำมาเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้สินเชื่อกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ ซึ่งมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย รวมทั้งบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับทางปฏิบัติ พร้อมนี้ได้ศึกษากฎหมายไทยและวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกาและกฎหมายสิงคโปร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำหุ้นที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มาเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ กรณีนำหุ้นที่ไร้ใบหุ้นมาเป็นหลักประกัน ต้องปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 มาตรา 228/1 ส่วนกรณีนำหุ้นที่มีใบหุ้นมาจำนำต้องปฏิบัติตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 753 การนำหุ้นที่ไร้ใบหุ้นมาเป็นหลักประกันไม่ต้องมีการส่งมอบใบหุ้นจึงไม่อาจเรียกได้ว่าเป็นการจำนำ แต่สัญญาหลักประกันสมบูรณ์ได้ด้วยการบันทึกข้อมูลการใช้หุ้นเป็นประกันด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทั้งนี้บทบัญญัติในมาตรา 228/1 วรรคท้าย บัญญัติไม่ชัดเจนว่าธนาคารผู้รับหลักประกันมีบุริมสิทธิเหนือหุ้นที่รับเป็นหลักประกันเพียงใด และธนาคารผู้รับหลักประกันเป็นเจ้าหนี้มีประกันตามกฎหมายล้มละลายเช่นเดียวกับผู้รับจำนำด้วยหรือไม่ นอกจากนั้น ในเรื่องการการบังคับคดีกับหุ้น ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งบัญญัติไว้เฉพาะกรณีการยึดสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่มีรูปร่างเท่านั้น แต่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติเรื่องการยึดสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ไม่มีรูปร่าง ในขณะที่ Code of Civil Procedure ของมลรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และ Rule of Court ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ได้บัญญัติเรื่องการบังคับคดีกับหุ้นไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นว่าควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 มาตรา 228/1 ในเรื่องสถานะของธนาคารซึ่งเป็นเจ้าหนี้ผู้รับหลักประกันให้ชัดเจนว่ามีสถานะเป็นเจ้าหนี้มีประกันตามกฎหมายล้มละลาย ส่วนปัญหาการบังคับคดีกับหุ้น เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง โดยบัญญัติเรื่องการบังคับคดีกับหุ้นไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ เพื่อให้ธนาคารสามารถบังคับคดีกับหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้โดยถูกต้องและมีกฎหมายรองรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study provisions of law in relation to secured shares in stock exchange, particularly secured party is the commercial banks, which have problem about enforcement of law. In other words, the provisions of law seem to be unclear in practice. This research studies under the Thai Law and compares with American Law and Singapore Law. The study reveals the following findings, there are two forms of taking shares listed in stock exchange as security. Firstly, scripless system shall be created under the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535, section 228/1 and scrip system shall be created under section 753 of the Civil and Commercial Code. Taking shares of scripless as security does not have to deliver certificate of shares hence it cannot be called pledging. Nonetheless, security agreement is legally valid by recording information of security interest of shares in the electronic system. However, last paragraph of section 228/1 dose not state clearly that the banks as secured party can be the secured creditor under bankruptcy laws like the pledgee or not. Moreover, in terms of execution with shares, the Civil Procedure Code covers only the seizure of tangible property, not including intangible property. On the other hand, California Code of Civil Procedure, United States of America and Rule of Court of Singapore applies to the seizure of intangible property. Consequently, The writer is of the opinion that the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535, section 228/1 has to be amended about the status of priority of banks as the secured party. It should be similar to secured creditor according to the bankruptcy law. For execution with shares, this problem can be handled by containing the specific provision for the shares listed in stock exchange in the Civil Procedure Code. These suggestions are beneficial for the banks in order to enforce shares listed in stock exchange correctly with authority by law.
Share
COinS