Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรตในพระไตรปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Peta in Buddhist canonical texts
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Second Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ชาครัตพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.808
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความหมายของคำว่า “เปรต" ในแต่ละยุคเพื่อจะได้เข้าใจความแตกต่างหรือคล้ายคลึงในสมัยต่าง ๆ อย่างแจ่มชัด แนวความคิด และความเชื่อเรื่องเปรตที่ปรากฏในพระไตรปิฎกเถรวาท และอรรถกถาตลอดจนอิทธิพลความเชื่อเรื่องเปรตที่มีต่อพิธีกรรม และประเพณีไทย ผลของการวิจัยได้พบว่า ความหมายของคำว่า “เปรต" ในพระไตรปิฎก และอรรถกถามี 2 ความหมาย กล่าวคือ หมายถึง คนผู้ล่วงลับไปแล้ว หรือคนตาย ความหมายหนึ่ง และคนผู้ล่วงลับไปสู่โลกหน้าที่เรียกว่าเปรตวิสัยหรือเปรตโลกอีกความหมายหนึ่ง เปรตวิสัยหรือเปรตโลกนั้นหมายถึง แดนเสวยผลกรรมของผู้ทำบาปที่มีโทษเบากว่ากำเนิดดิรัจฉาน และนรกจัดเป็น 1 ใน 5 คติแดนไปหลังความตายของสัตว์ผู้เวียนว่ายตายเกิด ได้แก่ เทวดา มนุษย์ เปรตวิสัย กำเนิดดิรัจฉานและนรก ในขึ้นอรรถกถาส่วนใหญ่อธิบายคำ “เปรต" ไว้ว่าหมายถึงคนผู้ตายไปเกิดในเปรตวิสัย มีผลให้ความหมายของคำว่า “เปรต" ในชั้นฎีกา และวรรณกรรมพุทธศาสนาที่รจนาในประเทศไทย หมายถึงคนตายไปเกิดในเปรตวิสัยทั้งสิ้น เปรตที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมของไทย จึงมีรูปร่างน่ากลัว อดอยากหิวโหย ซูบผอม ปากเท่ารูเข็ม ฯลฯ ความเชื่อเรื่องเปรต มีอิทธิพลต่อพิธีกรรม คตินิยม และประเพณีต่าง ๆ ของชาวไทย เช่น พิธีศพ พิธีถวายสังฆทาน พิธีอนุโมทนา ประเพณีสงกรานต์ และประเพณีสารทไทย เป็นการส่งเสริมความกตัญญู ความเกรงกลัวต่อบาป ความมีน้ำใจ ความผูกพันระหว่างวงศาคณาญาติ วัดกับบ้าน รวมทั้งสันติสุขของผู้คนในสังคมไทย อย่างเด่นชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the purpose of the present thesis to study the meaning of Preta in its development in the Theravada Buddhist Canon, its Commentaries and the influence of the concept on Thai beliefs and customs. The research reveals that Preta has two meanings: a dead man and a man who is gone to the Preta-realm, an existence where the dead reaps the result of their bad deeds, which is on a higher plane than animal-birth and hells. This Preta-realm is one of the five realms of beings in their cycle of rebirths, namely, the realm of gods, of man, of preta, of animals and of hell denizens. In the Commentaries, there is an obvious tendency to interpret Preta as the denizen of the Preta-realm. As result, the Preta in sub-commentaries and in Thai Buddhist literature is often described as a suffering being with frightful and deformed appearance. This Preta belief has direct influence on Thai beliefs and customs, as seen in the funeral ceremony, in the layman’s offering to the Buddhist Order, the monks’ acceptance of charity, water-throwing ceremony (Mesasamkranti), and Thai Sarada Festival, for instance. It is a direct encouragement on the Thai values with respect to gratitude, conscience, generosity and the close ties existing within Thai families. It also refects the close relation between Buddhist Order and Thai laymen from a longtime past.
Share
COinS