Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instructional model based on deconstruction theory and argumentation approach to enhance critique abilities of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Second Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1280
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามทฤษฎีรื้อสร้างและแนวคิดการโต้แย้งเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การดำเนินการวิจัย แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 3 การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน และระยะที่ 4 การนำเสนอผลการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ผู้วิจัยนำรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นนักศึกษา จำนวน 30 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ และเกณฑ์การประเมินความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลอง โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ รวมทั้งได้วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของข้อมูลจากแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน และแบบบันทึกผลการจัดการเรียนการสอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต โดยมีหลักการ 5 ประการ คือ 1) การเรียนรู้โดยศึกษาเรื่องราว ปัญหา ประเด็นหรือสถานการณ์ที่มีลักษณะกำกวม ความคลุมเครือ หรือมีความหมายแฝง โดยเชื่อมโยงความรู้ และประสบการณ์เดิมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด 2) การเรียนรู้โดยฝึกแยกส่วนประกอบของสิ่งที่แตกต่าง เป็นคู่เด่น ไม่สอดคล้องหรือตรงกันข้ามในสถานการณ์เพื่อให้เห็นสิ่งที่ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญหรือละไว้และขยายฐานความคิดในการถอดรหัสของสารในสถานการณ์ 3) การเรียนรู้โดยจัดลำดับความสำคัญผ่านการแสวงหาข้อโต้แย้ง หลักฐาน และเหตุผลสนับสนุนจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ โดยคำนึงถึงประสบการณ์ ทัศนคติ น้ำเสียง และบริบททางสังคมเพื่อค้นหาคำตอบที่ยังมีข้อสงสัย 4) การเรียนรู้โดยใช้มุมมองที่แตกต่างและรอบด้านผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมปฏิสัมพันธ์ในชั้นเรียนอันหลากหลายอย่างอิสระ โดยอธิบาย อภิปราย และแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นตามลักษณะผู้เรียนเพื่อตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือ ความสมเหตุสมผล ข้อดีและข้อจำกัดในข้อกล่าวอ้างอันจะนำไปสู่การลงข้อสรุปที่เหมาะสม 5) การเรียนรู้โดยมีส่วนร่วมในการนำเสนอผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการยืนยันความคิด ให้มุมมองอื่น ให้ทางเลือกหรือสร้างความหมายใหม่ที่สมเหตุสมผล โดยมีข้อมูลและหลักฐานที่น่าเชื่อถือประกอบ เพื่อทำให้เกิดการยอมรับในความคิดนั้น มีขั้นตอนของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ 2) รื้อความคิด และจัดลำดับความสำคัญ 3) ตรวจสอบข้อมูลหลักฐานอย่างรอบด้าน 4) โต้แย้งและแสดงเหตุผล และ 5) สร้างมุมมองของตนเอง 2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอน พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ในภาพรวมสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการวิพากษ์จำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า การจัดกระทำข้อมูล การประเมิน การสะท้อนคิด และการลงความเห็น สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการความสามารถในการวิพากษ์ใน 4 ระยะของการทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to develop an instructional model based on deconstruction theory and an argumentation approach to develop the critique abilities of undergraduate students and evaluate the quality of the instructional model. The research procedure was divided into 4 phases: 1) a study of background data; 2) development of an instructional model; 3) the effectiveness evaluation of the instructional model through implementation with the subjects who were thirty undergraduate students, and 4) the presentation of the instructional model. The duration of the experiment was 8 weeks. The research instruments were the critique abilities test and critique abilities scoring criteria. The data were analyzed by using a dependent t-test and one-way analysis of variance with repeated measures, whereas the content analysis was used through the students' learning logs and teachers' reflections on their instructions. The findings of the study were as follows: 1. The objectives of the developed instructional model were to enhance critique abilities. This model consisted of 5 principles: 1) learning by studying issues or situations that are ambiguous; 2) learning by practicing deconstructing different things into dominant pairs, inconsistencies or opposites in situations, and expanding the conceptual base for decoding the substance of the situation; 3) learning by prioritizing through the quest for arguments, evidence, and supporting reasons from various sources; 4) learning from all and different perspectives through activities, and 5) learning by participating in presenting the results of the confirmation of the idea and giving another choice or a new reasonable perspective. The five main teaching steps of the instructional model were: 1) questioning for cognition and eliminating doubt; 2) deconstructing ideas and arranging hierarchies; 3) checking information and evidence all round; 4) arguing and reasoning, and 5) creating personal perspectives. 2. The effectiveness of the instructional model after implementation was found. The average score of critique abilities was higher than before the experiment at the .05 level of significance and the average score of critique abilities in organizing information, making decisions, reflecting thoughts and expressing opinions were also higher than before the experiment at the .05 level of significance. The average score of critique abilities in the experiment was 4 times higher at the .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.